Top Banner
[…] Thus in Baddour, Inc., 281 NLRB 546, 546 fn. 2 (1986), enfd. mem. 848 F.2d 193 (6th Cir. 1988), cert. denied 488 U.S. 944 (1988), the Board affirms the judge’s ruling that an attorney, who constantly interrupted witnesses, objected to questions the judge had previously ruled proper, and argued after his evidentiary rulings, should be precluded from speaking or examining witnesses, but could remain in the room to assist co-counsel. The Board concluded that judge’s ruling limiting the participation of the attorney was not improper. § 7–520 Authority to Admonish or Reprimand Counsel Boards Rules, Section 102.177(b), also provides the Board with the authority to “admonish or reprimand, after due notice, any person who engages in misconduct at a [trial].” The Board points out that “formal admonition or reprimand declares conduct improper and cautions the offender that repetition of offense will result in more severe discipline.” Sargent Karch, 314 NLRB 482, 486 fn. 14 (1994).