Top Banner
[…] CHAPTER 7—APPEARANCES AT TRIAL

that “it was unwilling to let this rule stand in light of its potential chilling effect on zealous advocacy. Lawyers cannot second-guess their strategic moves for fear of being disciplined under a rule that can be invoked at the judge’s whim.” The Board chose not to appeal this unfavorable decision, perhaps because its misconduct rule required revision. Now in Board’s Rules, Section 102.177(a), revised after Keiler, the Board states that attorneys and representatives “shall conform to the standards of ethical and professional conduct required of practitioners before the courts, and the Agency will be guided by these standards in interpreting and applying the provisions of this section.” In Supplementary Information published in the Federal Register, the Board further clarified this provision by stating that the Board will be guided by standards, “including ABA Model Rules of Professional Conduct, other ABA standards adopted in the future, applicable State Bar rules, and court