Top Banner
[…] That provision is essentially restated in Board’s Rules, Section 102.39, and in Statements of Procedure, Section 101.10(a). This is an area covered in greater depth in CHAPTER 13, “Evidence,” below.

NOTE. Board’s Rules, Section 102.39, states that “documentary evidence shall be submitted in duplicate.”

Oral arguments and briefs. “Any party shall be entitled, upon request, to a reasonable period at the close of the [trial] for oral argument,” but it is within “the discretion of the . . . judge” to allow briefs “or proposed findings and conclusions, or both” to be filed. Board’s Rules, Section 102.42. “They may also submit briefs, engage in oral argument, and submit proposed findings and conclusions to the administrative law judge.” Statements of Procedure, Section 101.10(a). Under Board’s Rules, Section 102.42, however, “In any case in which the . . . judge believes that written briefs or proposed findings of fact and conclusions may not be necessary, he or she shall notify the parties at the opening of the [trial] or as soon thereafter as practicable that he or she may wish to hear oral argument in lieu of briefs.” Under that section, the judge has discretion to “fix a reasonable time for briefs” to be filed, “but not [more than] 35 days from the close of the [trial].” See § 12–200, § 12–500, and § 12–601,” below. § 2–500 Disqualification § 2–510 Grounds Asserted for Disqualification 596–7250–5000