Top Banner
[…] Although the Board’s Rules allow for delivery of a bench decision up to 72 hours after oral argument, the decision should ordinarily be delivered immediately following oral argument.

79

Page 90: Division of Judges Bench Book - NFPCAR · NATIONAL LABOR RELATIONS BOARD DIVISION OF JUDGES BENCH BOOK Printed through the United States Government Printing Office Revised September

CHAPTER 12—ORAL ARGUMENT, BRIEFS, JUDGES DECISIONS

The court reporter prepares the transcript of the proceedings, including the transcription of the orally delivered bench decision. Board’s Rules, Section 102.45, provides, in part:

If the administrative law judge delivers a bench decision, promptly upon receiving the transcript the judge shall certify the accuracy of the pages of the transcript containing the decision; file with the Board a certified copy of those pages, together with any supplementary matter the judge may deem necessary to complete the decision; and cause a copy . . . to be served on each of the parties. Upon the filing of the decision, the Board shall enter an order transferring the case to the Board and shall serve copies of the order, setting forth the date of [the] transfer, on all the parties. Service of the administrative law judge's decision and of the order transferring the case to the Board shall be complete upon mailing.

The Board’s language, “promptly upon receiving the transcript the judge shall certify the accuracy of the pages of the transcript containing the decision,” compels the judge to be very attentive to the time restrictions of these provisions and to comply with them.