Top Banner
[…] Packaging Techniques, Inc., 317 NLRB 1252, 1253 (1995). § 8–210 Grounds for Revoking Subpoena 596–6060–6700 A subpoena may be revoked if the evidence requested does not relate to any matter under investigation, the subpoena does not describe with sufficient particularity the evidence required, or the subpoena is invalid for any other reason sufficient in law. Board’s Rules, Section 102.31 (b). See also Brink’s, Inc., 281 NLRB 468, 468 (1986). § 8–215 “Within 5 Days”—Petition to Revoke 596–6060–3350 Section 11 of the Act, as well as Board’s Rules, Section 102.31(b), provides that any party served with a subpoena has 5 days in which to petition for revocation of the subpoena. A March 1997 amendment of the rule provides that “the date of service for purposes of computing the time for filing a petition to revoke shall be the date the subpoena is received.” Because the period of time allowed to file a petition is less than 7 days, intermediate Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays are not included in the computation. Board’s Rules, Section 102.111(a). The date of service is also excluded.