Top Banner
[…] This should be done in conference calls, especially because very often these answers engender subpoenas and

47

Page 58: Division of Judges Bench Book - NFPCAR · NATIONAL LABOR RELATIONS BOARD DIVISION OF JUDGES BENCH BOOK Printed through the United States Government Printing Office Revised September

CHAPTER 7—APPEARANCES AT TRIAL

needless litigation. It is not uncommon for attorneys to suddenly amend their answers when confronted with the possibility of disciplinary action for needlessly litigating issues that are not really in dispute. § 7–530 Suspension of Counsel The final and most severe remedy for misconduct is set forth in Section 102.177(d) of the Board’s revised Rules, which states that misconduct “of an aggravated character, shall be grounds for suspension and/or disbarment from practice before the Board.” This section, which had previously been incorporated in Section 102.44, now sets forth a detailed procedure for implementation, including disciplining attorneys or representatives for misconduct at any stage of any Agency proceeding, including but not limited to the trial. Board’s Rules, Section 102.177(d), states:

(d) Misconduct of an attorney or other representative at any stage of any Agency proceeding, including but not limited to misconduct at a hearing, shall be grounds for discipline. Such misconduct of an aggravated character shall be grounds for suspension and/or disbarment from practice before the Agency and/or other sanctions.

Section 102.177(e)(1)–(12) provides that all allegations of misconduct shall be handled in accordance with the stated procedure. Footnote 12 of the explanatory notes makes clear that the judge may still recommend in his or her decision that the Board refer the matter to the General Counsel.