Top Banner
[…] Pioneer Hotel, Inc. v. NLRB, 182 F.3d 939, 943–944 (D.C. Cir. 1999). § 2–230 Procedure when Prohibited Communication Received

If the communication is oral, the judge should refuse to listen, inform the communicator of the prohibition and advise the communicator to put what he or she has to say in writing, with copies to all parties. If the communication was completed, the judge should prepare a memorandum stating its substance and place it “on the public record of the proceeding,” Board’s Rules, Section 102.132(a), with copies to be served “on all other parties to the proceeding and on the attorneys of record for the parties.” Board’s Rules, Section 102.132(b).

If the communication is written, the judge should place it “on the public record of the proceeding,” Board’s Rules, Section 102.132(a), with copies to be served “on all other parties to the proceeding and on the attorneys of record for the parties.” Section 102.132(b).

In both of those situations, parties have 14 days after mailing of the copies, to file with the judge and serve “on all other parties, a statement setting forth facts or conclusions to rebut

8