Top Banner
[…] Although Board’s Rules, Section 102.42, now leaves it to the judge’s discretion whether to grant a party’s request “made before the close of the [trial]” to “file a brief or proposed findings and conclusions, or both,” parties customarily expect to be granted the privilege of filing briefs, and judges often find briefs to be quite helpful during the preparation of their decisions. § 12–500 Expedited Decision Without Briefs, in Lieu of Bench Decision The Board now authorizes the issuance of an expedited decision, by leaving the filing of briefs to the discretion of the judge. Board’s Rules, Section 102.42, provides:

In any case in which the administrative law judge believes that written briefs or proposed findings of fact and conclusions may not be necessary, he or she shall notify the parties at the opening of the [trial] or as soon thereafter as practicable that he or she may wish to hear oral argument in lieu of briefs.

After giving the required notice to the parties and after hearing the oral arguments in lieu of briefs, the judge may then return to his or her office, read the transcript, exhibits, and applicable authorities, and prepare a written expedited decision in the usual manner.