Top Banner
[…] After having heard and considered the positions of the parties and whatever argument the judge finds appropriate, the judge’s decision and reasoning in approving or rejecting the settlement should be stated on the record and the settlement itself placed in evidence. If the settlement is rejected, the parties should be informed of the rights of review available under Statements of Procedure, Section 101.9(d)(2), which provides that “If the administrative law judge decides to accept or reject the proposed settlement, any party aggrieved by [the] ruling may ask for leave to appeal to the Board as provided in Board’s Rules, Section 102.26.” The trial should then be resumed. If the settlement agreement is approved, any opposing party should again be apprised of the review rights of Board’s Rules, Section 101.9(d)(2), quoted above.