Top Banner
[…] Ohio EPA believes the state does have the ability to include emission reductions that occurred prior to 2005 into our attainment demonstration as existing actual emissions. Both Ohio rules and federal regulations allow for emission reductions that are achieved before the most recent emission inventory year to be included as existing emissions for the purposes of demonstrating attainment with an applicable air quality standard. The agency also believes that inserting emission reductions as existing emissions in an addendum to the emission inventory is not a violation of federal law (42 USC 7502(c)(3)). This United States Code states that “[nonattainment] plan provisions shall include a comprehensive, accurate, current inventory of actual emissions from all sources or relevant pollutants…” Ohio EPA interprets this regulation to mean that the emissions provided for in the emission inventory have all the necessary information to represent emissions accurately, comprehensively in the most current emissions inventory.