Page 1 of 112
[…] Washington. And the President has taken action.
Specifically, on June 20, 2018, the President signed the EO referenced above. The EO
states it is the Administration’s policy "to maintain family unity, including by detaining alien families
together where appropriate and consistent with law and available resources." Id. § 1.[6] In
furtherance of that policy, the EO indicates that parents and children who are apprehended
together at the border will be detained together "during the pendency of any criminal improper
entry or immigration proceedings" to the extent permitted by law. Id. § 3. The language of the EO
is not absolute, however, as it states that family unity shall be maintained "where appropriate and
consistent with law and available resources[,]" id. § 1, and "to the extent permitted by law and
subject to the availability of appropriations[.]" Id. § 3. The EO also indicates rigorous enforcement
of illegal border crossers will continue. Id. § 1 ("It is the policy of this Administration to rigorously
enforce our immigration laws."). And finally, although the Order speaks to a policy of "maintain[ing]