Top Banner
[…] However, there are still only two QRUs with a net metering requirement or a solar set-aside and those two, by virtue of their existing incentive programs, are well stocked with solar/DG credits for the near term. Without extending net metering to the municipal and cooperative QRUs, there will be no expansion of the market for DG credits. That is, with one exception: create a separate carve-out in the RES for distributed generation.

36 Repeating from the statute at §40-2-109.5(1), C.R.S., “THE COMMISSION SHALL DEVELOP A

POLICY TO ESTABLISH INCENTIVES FOR CONSUMERS WHO PRODUCT DISTRIBUTED GENERATION, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO SMALL WIND TURBINES, THERMAL BIOMASS, ELECTRIC BIOMASS, AND SOLAR THERMAL

ENERGY. THE COMMISSION SHALL CONSIDER WHETHER A CREDIT PROGRAM SIMILAR TO THE

RENEWABLE ENERGY STANDARD SET FORTH IN SECTION 40-2-124 WOULD WORK FOR CONSUMERS WHO

PRODUCE DISTRIBUTED GENERATION.” (emphasis added).

Page 57: Distributed Generation Incentives for Colorado Consumers Staff

Distributed Generation Incentives for Colorado Consumers 51

4.7.1 Set-Asides (Carve-Out)