Top Banner
[…] Charles Tiefer, Forfeiture by Cancellation or Termination, 54 MERCER L. REV. 1031, 1064 (2003). Lord Mansfield described an aleatory contract (such as an insurance contract) as a "contract on speculation." Carter v. Boehm, 96 Eng. Rep. 342, 343 (K.B. 1776). 260 When section 1a(13) of the Commodity Exchange Act was amended in 2000 Congress recognized explicitly what the CFTC had permitted as implicit -- that “commodity” may include events, contingencies or incidents that take place which are beyond the control of the contracting parties. 7 U.S.C. § 1a (2004). Section 1a(13) of the Act states that “excluded commodity” embraces “any occurrence, extent of an occurrence or contingency . . . that is beyond the control of the parties to the relevant contract . . . and . . . associated with a financial or economic consequence.” Id. This legislative acknowledgement took note of the fact that futures contracts were already allowed on weather phenomenon and other uncontrollable occurrences that can have severe economic consequences.