Top Banner
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 12131. Taken together, direct filing and expanded coverage make ADA employment discrimination lawsuits easier for government employees to file. 112. The exact path of this incorporation is a bit tortuous. Title II’s enforcement provision adopts the enforcement provisions of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (RHA), the precursor of the ADA. See 42 U.S.C. § 12133 (adopting the “remedies, procedures, and rights set forth in section 794a of Title 29” as those applicable to discrimination occurring in violation of ADA Title II); Rehabilitation Act of 1973, 29 U.S.C. § 794a(a)(1)–(2) (2000).