Top Banner
[…] Therefore, a party that files a Title II suit against a public entity alleging discrimination in the provision of a government service is bound by the enforcement procedures of Title VI and has ac-cess to the remedies provided by Title VI. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-7. 113. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-7 (“In a suit against a State . . . remedies (including remedies both at law and in equity) are available for such a violation to the same extent as such remedies are available for such a violation in the suit against any public or private entity other than a State.”). 114. See id.; 28 C.F.R. § 35.172(b) (2002) (“At any time, the complainant may file a private suit pursuant to . . . the Act, whether or not the designated agency finds a violation.”); id. § 35, app. A, subpt. F, § 35.172 (“The Act requires the Department of Justice to establish administrative procedures for resolution of complaints, but does not require complainants to exhaust these administrative reme-dies. The Committee Reports make clear that Congress intended to provide a private right of action with the full panoply of remedies for individual victims of discrimination. Because the Act does not require exhaustion of administrative remedies, the complainant may elect to proceed with a private suit at any time.”); see also DEP’T OF JUSTICE, ADA TITLE II DOJ TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE MANUAL

§ II-9.1000 (1996), reprinted in RUTH COLKER & BONNIE POITRAS TUCKER, THE LAW OF DISABILITY