BEFORE THE
[…] penalties or sanctions imposed on the licensee or other person,
including, but uot limited to,
liceuse revocation, license suspension, denial of the
application for licensure, denial of the
petition for reinstatement, or denial of admission to the
licensing examination. Payment of these
administrative penalties may be included as a condition of
probation when probation is ordered.
(e) All administrative penalties collected under this article
shall be deposited in the
Accountancy Fund.
Ill
(ADRIAN B. BEAMISH) FIRST AMENDED ACCUSATIO
-
5
10
15
20
25
1 STATUTES AND REGULATIONS
2 6. Section 141 of the Code states:
3 (a) For any licensee holding a license issued by a board under
the jurisdiction of the
4 department, a disciplinary action taken by another state, by
any agency of the federal government,
or by another country for any act substantially related to the
practice regulated by the California
6 license, may be a ground for disciplinary action by the
respective state licensingboard. A
7 certified copy of the record of the disciplinary action taken
against the licensee by another state,
8 an agency of the federal gov.emment, or another country shall
be conclusive evidence of the
9 events related therein.
(b) Nothing in this section shall preclude a board from applying
a specific statutory
11 provision ln the licensing act administered by that board
that provides for discipline based upon a
12 disciplinary action taken against the licensee by another
state, an a~ncy of the federal
13 govermnent, or al!Otlier country.
14 7. Section 5100 ofthe Code states, in pertinent part:
After notice and hearing the board may revoke, suspend, or
refuse to renew any permit or
16 certificate granted under Article 4 (commencing with Section