Top Banner
[…] The

Page 16: DIGESTS OF APPROPRIATIONS LAW DECISIONS AND OPINIONS ...

Digests of Appropriations Law Decisions and Opinions (January 1 to December 31, 2006)

Page 15

phrase “pay or allowances,” as used in the waiver authority, includes all forms of remuneration made to an employee in addition to salary.

2. Neither the Secretary nor the United States Capitol Police may pay unpaid compensation to an individual employed in violation of the antinepotism statute, 5 U.S.C. § 3110. The statute imposes an absolute prohibition on payment. It says that an individual employed in violation of the statute “is not entitled to pay, and money may not be paid from the Treasury” to pay such an individual. In these circumstances, only Congress through private relief legislation may authorize payment of unpaid compensation.

Matter of: National Mediation Board—Compensating Neutral Arbitrators Appointed to Grievance Adjustment Boards under the Railway Labor Act