Top Banner
[…] The ALJ did, however, order that Lyssette

    receive physical education at the same frequency as her non-disabled

  • 7/26/2019 Diaz-Fonseca v. Commonwealth of PR, 451 F.3d 13, 1st Cir. (2006)

    5/35

    classmates, and further directed the parties to meet again to determine, with the

    help of a specialist, whether swimming was the most appropriate physical

    education alternative for Lyssette. That order was not handed down until June

    14, 2002, far beyond the forty-five days provided by the regulations for

    resolution of an administrative complaint. See34 C.F.R. 300.511(a)(1) ("The

    public agency shall ensure that not later than 45 days after the receipt of a

    request for a hearing... [a] final decision is reached in the hearing....").

    18 Several unsuccessful attempts to convene an IEP meeting followed; each

    meeting was cancelled by someone from the school or the DOE. In the end,

    Lyssette did not receive a revised IEP for her sixth-grade year, which was the