Top Banner
[…] She had been diagnosed in February 2001 with

    spina bifida and Klippel-Feil Syndrome, as a result of which she suffers from

    certain physical limitations, such as a circumscribed range of motion in the neckand cervical spine. In August 2001, after a physician recommended that

    Lyssette refrain from further participation in traditional physical education

    classes, Daz registered Lyssette in the special education program administered

    by the DOE1and requested that Lyssette be provided with specially designed

    physical education services. See34 C.F.R. 300.307(a) ("Physical education

    services, specially designed if necessary, must be made available to every child

    with a disability receiving FAPE.").

    16 On September 4, 2001, the DOE convened a meeting with Daz and other

    members of Lyssette's IEP team,see id. 300.16 (defining "IEP team" as "a

    group of individuals . . . that is responsible for developing, reviewing, or