Top Banner
[…] The trial court refused.

{¶129} Under Ohio law, a tort plaintiff may recover unlimited compensatory

damages for noneconomic losses if the plaintiff has sustained either “permanent and

substantial physical deformity, loss of use of a limb, or loss of a bodily organ system,” or

“permanent physical functional injury that permanently prevents the injured person from

being able to independently care for self and perform life-sustaining activities.” R.C.

2315.18(B)(3); Simpkins v. Grace Brethren Church of Del., 2014-Ohio-3465, 16 N.E.3d

687, ¶ 77 (5th Dist.).

{¶130} However, R.C. 2323.43 provides more stringent limitations upon

noneconomic damages in actions based on medical claims. R.C. 2323.43(A) provides in

relevant part:

(1) There shall not be any limitation on compensatory damages that represent the economic loss of the person who is awarded the damages in the civil action.

Page 45: Di v. Cleveland Clinic Found. - Supreme Court of OhioCleveland Clinic Found., 2016-Ohio-686.] Court of Appeals of Ohio EIGHTH APPELLATE DISTRICT COUNTY OF CUYAHOGA JOURNAL ENTRY AND

(2) Except as otherwise provided in division (A)(3) of this section, the amount of compensatory damages that represents damages for noneconomic loss that is recoverable in a civil action under this section to recover damages for injury, death, or loss to person or property shall not exceed the greater of two hundred fifty thousand dollars or an amount that is equal to three times the plaintiff’s economic loss, as determined by the trier of fact, to a maximum of three hundred fifty thousand dollars for each plaintiff or a maximum of five hundred thousand dollars for each occurrence. (3) The amount recoverable for noneconomic loss in a civil action under this section may exceed the amount described in division (A)(2) of this section but shall not exceed five hundred thousand dollars for each plaintiff or one million dollars for each occurrence if the noneconomic losses of the plaintiff are for either of the following:

(a) Permanent and substantial physical deformity, loss of use of a limb, or loss of a bodily organ system; (b) Permanent physical functional injury that permanently prevents the injured person from being able to independently care for self and perform life sustaining activities.

(Emphasis added.) R.C. 2323.43(A)

{¶131} In interrogatory No. 14 the jury found that Dr. Di’s eye injury constituted a

permanent and substantial physical deformity. The dispute in this instance is whether

the jury’s award of $2,000,000 for Dr. Di’s “Permanent Disability” constitutes economic