Top Banner
[…] The contents of the document are below.

DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS OFFICE OF RESOLUTION MANAGEMENT

RESOLUTION STRATEGIES FOR INFORMAL EEO COMPLAINTS

IntroductionPublic policy favors the amicable resolution of disputes, and the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (EEOC) has codified its strong support for settlement attempts at all stages of the EEO complaint process in 29 C.F.R. § 1614.603, which states, “Each agency shall make reasonable efforts to voluntarily settle complaints of discrimination as early as possible in, and throughout, the administrative processing of complaints, including the informal stage.”

The informal stage of the EEO process offers the aggrieved person and the agency the earliest opportunity to address work‑related issues.