Design Patent Damages:
[…] Cir. 1998)
• No Trebling of Profits Under § 284
• Why? Profits are not technically
“damages,” which statute
addresses
Page 36
© 2017 Christopher V. Carani 36
Dowagiac Mfg. Co. v. Deere & Webber Co.,
284 F. 331 (8th Cir. 1922)
Manufacturer
profits
Importer
profits
• “Compartmentalized Profits”
• No Exhaustion Doctrine
•Name each party/profit center in complaint
• Indemnity issues?
Distributor
profits
Retailer
profits
Page 37
© 2017 Christopher V. Carani 37
Catalina Lighting Inc. v. Lamps Plus, Inc., 295 F.3d 1277 (Fed. Cir. 2002)
Asserted Utility Patent Asserted Design Patent
§284 Damages = $660,000 §289 Damages = $767,942
Page 38
© 2017 Christopher V. Carani 38
35. USC §289
“Nothing in this
section shall
prevent, lessen, or
impeach any other
remedy which an
owner of an
infringed patent has
under the
provisions of this
title, but he shall
not twice recover
the profit made
from the
infringement.”
Catalina Lighting Inc. v. Lamps Plus, Inc., 295 F.3d 1277 (Fed. Cir. 2002)
$660,000 $767,942
Page 39