Design Patent Damages:
[…] patentee’s profits with his own that it is
impossible to apportion them, may
appropriately be mulcted in the amount
of his total profit.”
~Fredrick H. Betts
23
Page 24
© 2017 Christopher V. Carani
The Perplexing
Apportionment Question
“The courts could not tame the
apportionment beast despite extensive
experience in litigated cases…”
"the question [of apportionment] is in
its nature unanswerable."
Judge Learned Hand
Donald Chisum
24
Page 25
© 2017 Christopher V. Carani
The Design Patent Act of 1887 (Ch. 105, Laws of 1887)
D6822
25
Page 26
© 2017 Christopher V. Carani 26
35 U.S.C. §289 (current)
“Whoever during the term of a patent for a design, without
license of the owner
shall be liable to the owner to the extent of his total profit, but
not less than $250, recoverable in any United States district
court having jurisdiction of the parties.”
(1) applies the patented design, or any colorable
imitation thereof, to any article of manufacture for the
purpose of sale, or
(2) sells or exposes for sale any article of manufacture
to which such design or colorable imitation has been
applied
Page 27