Design Patent Damages:
[…] • Dobson held:
– “[C]omplainant must clearly prove what part of his own
damage or what part of defendant’s whole profit on the
article made and sold was directly due to the
appearance of those articles as distinguished from their
material, their fabric, their utility, etc.” – Senate Report
• Congress enacted § 289 in response to Dobson
– House report: “[I]t is the design that sells the article.”
– Senate report said: “It has been abundantly shown … even if
any such showing [as in Dobson] were necessary, that the
proof thus called for can never be furnished.”
Page 53
53 53
Previous § 289 Profits Analysis
Identify
Infringing
Product as Sold
Where Claimed
Design was
Applied
Infringer’s Total
Profits on Entire
Product
Single Step
“Whoever … applies the patented design, … , to
any article of manufacture …shall be liable to
the owner to the extent of his total profit….”
Page 54
54 54
Supreme Court December 2016 Opinion
• Outlined analysis for damages under §289
Page 55
55 55
Likely New Framework
Identify the Article of
Manufacture (AOM) to
which the infringed
design has been
applied.
Entitled to the
infringer’s total
profits made on
that AOM
Step 1 Step 2