Top Banner
[…] In lieu of structural measures, the Secretary may acquire interests in affected areas, as the Secretary deems appropriate, from willing sellers.".

SEC. 34. NEW YORK HARBOR DRIFT REMOVAL PROJECT.

Section 91 of the Water Resources Development Act of 1974 (88 Stat. 39) is amended by striking out "$30,500,000" and inserting in lieu thereof "$6,000,000 annually".

SEC. 35. PLACEMENT OF DREDGED BEACH QUALITY SAND ONBEACHES.

Section 145 of the Water Resources Development Act of 1976 (33 U.S.C. 426j) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "In carrying out this section, the Secretary shall give consideration to the State's schedule for providing its share of funds for placing such sand on the beaches of such State and shall, to the maximum extent practicable, accommodate such schedule.".

Page 32: [DESCRIPTION: The Water Resources Development Act …401(a) of the Water Resources Development Act of 1986 (100 Stat. 4112) is modified to provide that non-Federal cooperation for

SEC. 36. RESTORATION, VENTURA TO PIERPONT BEACH,CALIFORNIA.