Top Banner
[…] (b) Retroactive Effective Date.--The amendment made by subsection (a) shall take effect on November 17, 1986.

SEC. 14. COMPLIANCE WITH FLOOD PLAIN MANAGEMENT ANDINSURANCE PROGRAMS.

Section 402 of the Water Resources Development Act of 1986 (33 U.S.C. 701b-12) is amended by inserting "or any project for hurricane or storm damage reduction" after "local flood protection".

SEC. 15. FEDERAL REPAYMENT DISTRICT.

Section 916(a) of the Water Resources Development Act of 1986 (33 U.S.C 2291) is amended by striking out "include the power to collect" and all that follows through the period at the end of the last sentence and inserting in lieu thereof "have the power to recover benefits through any cost-recovery approach that is consistent with State law and satisfies the applicable cost-recovery requirement under subsection (b).".

SEC. 16. ABANDONED AND WRECKED VESSELS.

Section 1115 of the Water Resources Development Act of 1986 (100 Stat. 4235) is amended by striking out the last period and inserting