Transcript
[…] Also before the Court are Plaintiff Palomar Technologies, Inc.’s Response in Opposition, (“Opp’n,” ECF No. 44), to the Motion and Defendant’s Reply, (“Reply,” ECF No. 47). The Court vacated the hearing and took the matter under submission without oral argument pursuant to Civil Local Rule 7.1(d)(1). (ECF No. 48.) Having considered the Parties’ arguments and the law, the Court GRANTS Defendant’s Motion to Dismiss or Alternatively, to Transfer Venue. LEGAL STANDARD Title 28 U.S.C. § 1406(a) provides that “[t]he district court of a district in which is filed a case laying venue in the wrong division or district shall dismiss, or if it be in the interest of justice, transfer such case to any district or division in which it could have been brought.” A party may move to dismiss an action for improper venue pursuant to Federal
This document is posted to help you gain knowledge. Please leave a comment to let me know what you think about it! Share it to your friends and learn new things together.
Transcript
1
15-CV-1484 JLS (KSC)
1
2
3
4
5
6
7