Transcript
[…] or Alternatively, to Transfer Venue, (“MTN,” ECF No. 39). Also before the Court are
Plaintiff Palomar Technologies, Inc.’s Response in Opposition, (“Opp’n,” ECF No. 44), to
the Motion and Defendant’s Reply, (“Reply,” ECF No. 47). The Court vacated the hearing
and took the matter under submission without oral argument pursuant to Civil Local Rule
7.1(d)(1). (ECF No. 48.) Having considered the Parties’ arguments and the law, the Court
GRANTS Defendant’s Motion to Dismiss or Alternatively, to Transfer Venue.
LEGAL STANDARD
Title 28 U.S.C. § 1406(a) provides that “[t]he district court of a district in which is
filed a case laying venue in the wrong division or district shall dismiss, or if it be in the
interest of justice, transfer such case to any district or division in which it could have been
brought.” A party may move to dismiss an action for improper venue pursuant to Federal
2
15-CV-1484 JLS (KSC)
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(3). In deciding a Rule 12(b)(3) motion, a court need not