Top Banner
[…] taking a zero tolerance view of such violations and, in addition to its civil penalty

authority against a railroad, will also utilize its disqualification authority against an

individual employee to the extent practicable in any such instance of misuse by an

employee.

NYMTA and SEPTA commented that a conductor who is called to perform the

duty of a train crew member other than that of conductor or locomotive engineer should

have his or her certification revoked based on actions taken or not taken while performing

that duty. That suggestion, however, runs counter to § 242.403(c)(3), and what was

agreed to by the Working Group. Paragraph (c)(3) of section 242.403 states that a

“certified conductor who is called by a railroad to perform the duty of a train crew

member other than that of conductor or locomotive engineer shall not have his or her

Page 44: DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION Federal Railroad Administration 49 …Conductor... · DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION Federal Railroad Administration 49 CFR Part 242 [Docket No. FRA-2009-0035,

44

certification revoked based on actions taken or not taken while performing that duty.”

FRA believes that the paragraph explains the status quo and conforms to the approach

taken in part 240 for locomotive engineers. See 240.117(c)(3). FRA also expects that the

paragraph will help keep down the number of railroad hearings and petitions to FRA for