Top Banner
[…] FRA

declines to adopt the additional suggested revisions as it believes that the phrase

“appropriate up-to-date” used in the NPRM encompasses the suggested term “accurate”

and the “prior to entering the track” language is unnecessary because a conductor who

lacks territorial qualification on a segment of track will not be permitted to enter that

track until they are, where practicable, assisted by a certified conductor who is qualified

or provided an appropriate up-to-date job aid.

O. Denial of Certification

In the NPRM, FRA solicited comments on whether to add two provisions to §

242.401. See 75 FR 69166, 69181 (Nov. 10, 2010). The first provision proposed to add

the following sentence to paragraph (a) of that section: “The railroad shall provide the

conductor candidate with any written documents or records, including written statements,

Page 39: DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION Federal Railroad Administration 49 …Conductor... · DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION Federal Railroad Administration 49 CFR Part 242 [Docket No. FRA-2009-0035,

39

which support its pending denial decision.” The second provision proposed to add the

following sentence to paragraph (c) of this section: “The basis for a railroad’s denial

decision shall address any explanation or rebuttal information that the conductor