Top Banner
[…] In 1959, as a condition of statehood, the Hawaii Admission Act required the State of

    Hawaii to manage and administer two public trusts for the indigenous Native Hawaiian people.

    Act of March 19, 1959, 73 Stat. 4. First, the Federal Government required the State to adopt the

    HHCA as a provision of its constitution, which effectively ensured continuity of the Hawaiian

    home lands program.  Id. sec. 4, 73 Stat. 5. Second, it required the State to manage a

    Congressionally mandated public land trust for the benefit of the general public and Native

    Hawaiians.  Id. sec. 5(f), 73 Stat. 6 (requiring that lands transferred to the State be held by the State

    “as a public trust . . . for  [among other purposes] the betterment of the conditions of native

    Hawaiians, as defined in the [HHCA], as amended”). In addition, the Federal Government

    maintained a continuing role in the management and disposition of the home lands. See Admission

    Act § 4; Hawaiian Home Lands Recovery Act (HHLRA), Act of November 2, 1995, 109 Stat.

    357.