8/20/2019 Department of the Interior proposed rule
[…] 52 Stat. 784.
In 1959, as a condition of statehood, the Hawaii Admission Act required the State of
Hawaii to manage and administer two public trusts for the indigenous Native Hawaiian people.
Act of March 19, 1959, 73 Stat. 4. First, the Federal Government required the State to adopt the
HHCA as a provision of its constitution, which effectively ensured continuity of the Hawaiian
home lands program. Id. sec. 4, 73 Stat. 5. Second, it required the State to manage a
Congressionally mandated public land trust for the benefit of the general public and Native
Hawaiians. Id. sec. 5(f), 73 Stat. 6 (requiring that lands transferred to the State be held by the State
“as a public trust . . . for [among other purposes] the betterment of the conditions of native
Hawaiians, as defined in the [HHCA], as amended”). In addition, the Federal Government
maintained a continuing role in the management and disposition of the home lands. See Admission
Act § 4; Hawaiian Home Lands Recovery Act (HHLRA), Act of November 2, 1995, 109 Stat.
357.