8/20/2019 Department of the Interior proposed rule
[…] Native Hawaiian” means a Native Hawaiian individual who meets the definition of “native
Hawaiian” in HHCA sec. 201(a)(7), 42 Stat. 108 (1921), and thus has at least 50 percent Native
Hawaiian ancestry, which results from marriages within the community, regardless of whether
the individual resides on Hawaiian home lands, is an HHCA lessee, is on a wait list for an
HHCA lease, or receives any benefits under the HHCA. To satisfy this definition would require
2 Congress described this trust relationship, for example, in findings enacted as part of the NativeHawaiian Education Act, 20 U.S.C. 7512 et seq., and the Native Hawaiian Health Care Improvement Act,42 U.S.C. 11701 et seq. Those findings observe that “through the enactment of the Hawaiian HomesCommission Act, 1920, Congress affirmed the special relationship between the United States and the
Hawaiian people,” 20 U.S.C. 7512(8); see also 42 U.S.C. 11701(13), (14) (also citing a 1938 statuteconferring leasing and fishing rights on Native Hawaiians). Congress then “reaffirmed the trustrelationship between the United States and the Hawaiian people” in the Hawaii Admission Act, 20 U.S.C.7512(10); accord 42 U.S.C. 11701(16). Since then, “the political relationship between the United Statesand the Native Hawaiian people has been recognized and reaffirmed by the United States, as evidenced
by the inclusion of Native Hawaiians” in at least ten statutes directed in whole or in part at AmericanIndians and other native peoples of the United States such as Alaska Natives. 20 U.S.C. 7512(13); seealso 42 U.S.C. 11701(19), (20), (21) (listing additional statutes).
8/20/2019 Department of the Interior proposed rule
40/73
40