DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY [CIS No. 2605-
[…] The Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) establishes the H-2B nonimmigrant
classification for a nonagricultural temporary worker “having a residence in a foreign country
which he has no intention of abandoning who is coming temporarily to the United States to
perform . . . temporary [non-agricultural] service or labor if unemployed persons capable of
performing such service or labor cannot be found in this country.” INA section
101(a)(15)(H)(ii)(b), 8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(15)(H)(ii)(b). Employers must petition DHS for
classification of prospective temporary workers as H-2B nonimmigrants. INA section 214(c)(1),
8 U.S.C. 1184(c)(1). DHS must approve this petition before the beneficiary can be considered
eligible for an H-2B visa. Finally, the INA requires that “[t]he question of importing any alien as
[an H-2B] nonimmigrant . . . in any specific case or specific cases shall be determined by
[DHS],1 after consultation with appropriate agencies of the Government.” INA section
214(c)(1), 8 U.S.C. 1184(c)(1).
1 As of March 1, 2003, in accordance with section 1517 of Title XV of the Homeland Security Act of 2002 (HSA),
Pub. L. No. 107-296, 116 Stat. 2135, any reference to the Attorney General in a provision of the Immigration and