Top Banner
[…] Federal Register on August 6, 2019, with a comment period that ended on September 27, 2019.

In that rule, we proposed technical corrections; updates to definitions and documentation

requirements; standard elements of a DMEPOS order; the creation of and inclusion factors for

the “Required Face-to-Face Encounter and Written Order Prior to Delivery List”; and authority

Page 347: DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES ......The End-Stage Renal Disease Quality Incentive Program (ESRD QIP) is authorized by section 1881(h) of the Act. The Program fosters improved

to suspend face-to-face encounter and written order prior to delivery requirements at § 410.38.

In addition, we proposed to establish a “Master List of DMEPOS Items Potentially Subject to

Face-To-Face Encounter and Written Orders Prior to Delivery and/or Prior Authorization

Requirements” (the “Master List”); revisions to the factors for placing an item on the Required

Prior Authorization List; and the authority to exempt compliant suppliers at § 414.234. We

received approximately 29 public comments on our proposals, including comments from