Top Banner
[…] and other dialysis stakeholders have expressed concern about the broad nature of including all

new renal dialysis drugs and biological products as eligible for the TDAPA, we were

reconsidering whether all new renal dialysis drugs and biological products that fall within an

existing ESRD PPS functional category should be eligible for the TDAPA.

We stated in the CY 2020 ESRD PPS proposed rule (84 FR 38338) that in the CY 2019

ESRD PPS final rule (83 FR 56932) we finalized that effective January 1, 2020, a new renal

dialysis drug or biological product is defined in § 413.234 as “[a]n injectable, intravenous, oral

or other form or route of administration drug or biological product that is used to treat or manage

a condition(s) associated with ESRD. It must be approved by the FDA on or after January 1,

2020, under section 505 of the [FD&C Act] or section 351 of the [PHS Act], commercially

available, have an HCPCS application submitted in accordance with the official Level II HCPCS

coding procedures, and designated by CMS as a renal dialysis service under § 413.171. Oral-

only drugs are excluded until January 1, 2025.” We noted that while there are several parts of

this definition, in the proposed rule we focused on the requirement that the product be approved

by FDA “under section 505 of the [FD&C Act] or section 351 of the [PHS Act].” Specifically,