Top Banner
[…] after the DMEPOS date of service). This data was drawn without regard for the item’s presence

on the DME List of Specified Covered Items (stemming from the November 2012 final rule),

which required a face-to-face encounter and a written order prior to delivery. While we believe

this information helped to provide important context, we noted that this final rule requires that

face-to-face encounters occur prior to the delivery of DMEPOS for those items selected for

inclusion on the Required Face-to-Face Encounter and Written Order Prior to Delivery List. We

proposed to revise § 410.38(d)(1) and § 410.38(d)(2) to limit the face-to-face encounter and

written order prior to delivery conditions of payment to only those items selected from the

Master List and included on the “Required Face-to-Face Encounter and Written Order Prior to

Delivery List.” We noted in the CY 2020 DMEPOS proposed rule (84 FR 38384) that this

provides us with a broader list of potential items that could be selected, but expect only a subset