Top Banner
[…] especially the most vulnerable patients, such as ESRD patients and those with rare medical

conditions. While FDA determines which devices are authorized for marketing, public

healthcare programs such as Medicare determine how these products will be covered and paid,

which can affect patient access to new and innovative products.

In the CY 2020 ESRD PPS proposed rule (84 FR 38357), we solicited comments on

Medicare payment for renal dialysis services that have a Humanitarian Use Device (HUD)

designation. Under FDA regulations (21 CFR 814.3(n)), a HUD is a “medical device intended to

benefit patients in the treatment or diagnosis of a disease or condition that affects or is

manifested in not more than 8,000 individuals in the United States per year.” We explained in

the CY 2020 ESRD PPS proposed rule that Medicare has no specific rules, regulations or

instructions with regard to HUDs. We noted that we were particularly interested in receiving

comments on HUDs that would be considered renal dialysis services under the ESRD PPS, any