Top Banner
[…] 3. Master List

a. Creating the Master List

In the April 2006 final rule, we established face-to-face examination and written order

prior to delivery requirements for PMDs.

In the November 2012 final rule (77 FR 68892), we created a list of Specified Covered

Items always subject to face-to-face encounter and written order prior to delivery requirements

based on separate inclusion criteria outlined in § 410.38.

In the December 2015 final rule (80 FR 81674), we created a “Master List of Items

Frequently Subject to Unnecessary Utilization” based on inclusion criteria found at § 414.234

that would potentially be subject to prior authorization upon selection. In the CY 2020

DMEPOS proposed rule, we proposed to create one list of items known as the “Master List of

DMEPOS Items Potentially Subject to Face-To-Face Encounter and Written Order Prior to

Delivery and/or Prior Authorization Requirements,” or the “Master List,” and specified the

criteria for this list in § 414.234.

In the CY 2020 DMEPOS proposed rule, we shared our belief that our proposed changes

would harmonize the resultant three lists created by the former rules and develop one master list