DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES …€¦ · HIPAA Health Insuranc
[…] Therefore, a
downstream entity would not need to redact SUD information in its records, provided that
the original record received from the part 2 program or other lawful holder is segregated
or segmented.
To ensure that downstream entities are aware that they do not need to redact
information in their files if they have means of identifying the part 2-covered data (e.g.,
by segregating or segmenting the files received from the part 2 program), as proposed
above, SAMHSA proposes to modify and streamline the notice language in § 2.32(a)(1),
to remove the superfluous language that has contributed to confusion regarding the
restrictions on re-disclosures. Specifically, we propose to remove “information in” and
“that identifies a patient as having or having had a substance use disorder either directly,
by reference to publicly available information, or through verification of such
identification by another person,” from the current notice language established in the
regulation. Additionally, SAMHSA has added language to specifically state that only the
record is subject to the prohibition on re-disclosure in § 2.32, unless further disclosure