DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES …€¦ · HIPAA Health Insuranc
[…] 2, which would serve to clarify some record-keeping activities of non-part 2 providers
that fall outside the scope of 42 CFR part 2. As explained in section III.B., the proposed
change is needed to facilitate communication and coordination between part 2 programs
and non-part 2 providers, and to ensure that appropriate communications are not
hampered by fear among non-part 2 providers of inadvertently violating part 2, as a result
of receiving and reading a protected SUD patient record and then providing care to the
patient.
SAMHSA proposes here to make a conforming amendment to the § 2.11
definition of “records,” by adding, at the end of the first sentence of the definition, the
15
phrase, “provided, however, that information conveyed orally by a part 2 program to a
non-part 2 provider for treatment purposes with the consent of the patient does not
become a record subject to this part in the possession of the non-part 2 provider merely
because that information is reduced to writing by that non-part 2 provider. Records
otherwise transmitted by a part 2 program to a non-part 2 provider retain their
characteristic as a “record” subject to this part in the possession of the non-part 2
provider, but may be segregated by that provider.”
The effect of this proposed amendment would be to incorporate a very limited