Top Banner
[…] consuming process for rural or small hospitals or CAHs, particularly when the services

being provided to the patient changes from acute inpatient to swing bed. We note that the

Page 102: DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES Centers for ... · Planning for Hospitals, Critical Access Hospitals, and Home Health Agencies, and Hospital and Critical Access Hospital Changes

discharge planning process does apply to patients whose status changes from acute

inpatient to swing bed services.

Final Decision: After consideration of the comments we received on the proposed

rule, we are finalizing § 482.43(e) with modifications. We are revising and redesignating

§ 482.43(e)(2) as follows:

Removing proposed § 482.43(c), (d), and (e) and replacing these standards with

revised and redesignated § 482.43(b), entitled “Discharge and transfer of the patient and

provision and transmission of the patient’s necessary medical information.” The final

standard at § 482.43(b) incorporates and combines revised provisions from the proposed

requirements at § 482.43(c), (d), and (e).

8. Requirements for Post-Acute Care (PAC) Services (Proposed § 482.43(f))