Top Banner
[…] rule, as discussed in the hospital section at section II.C.7 of this final rule, we are

finalizing § 485.642(e) with modifications. We are revising and redesignating § 485.642

as follows:

Removing proposed § 485.642(a) and (b), and replacing these standards with

revisions and redesignating as § 485.642(a) titled “Discharge planning process.” The

final standard at § 485.642(a) incorporates and combines provisions of the current

hospital discharge planning requirements (that are statutorily required for hospitals) with

revised provisions from the proposed requirements at § 485.642(c).

Removing proposed § 485.642(c), (d), and (e) and replacing these standards

with revisions and redesignating as § 485.642(b) titled “Discharge and transfer of the

patient and provision and transmission of the patient’s necessary medical information.”

Page 159: DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES Centers for ... · Planning for Hospitals, Critical Access Hospitals, and Home Health Agencies, and Hospital and Critical Access Hospital Changes

The final standard at § 485.642(b) incorporates and combines revised provisions from the