BILLING CODE 4120-01-P
[…] rule, as discussed in the hospital section at section II.C.7 of this final rule, we are
finalizing § 485.642(e) with modifications. We are revising and redesignating § 485.642
as follows:
Removing proposed § 485.642(a) and (b), and replacing these standards with
revisions and redesignating as § 485.642(a) titled “Discharge planning process.” The
final standard at § 485.642(a) incorporates and combines provisions of the current
hospital discharge planning requirements (that are statutorily required for hospitals) with
revised provisions from the proposed requirements at § 485.642(c).
Removing proposed § 485.642(c), (d), and (e) and replacing these standards
with revisions and redesignating as § 485.642(b) titled “Discharge and transfer of the
patient and provision and transmission of the patient’s necessary medical information.”
Page 159
The final standard at § 485.642(b) incorporates and combines revised provisions from the
proposed requirements at § 485.642(c), (d), and (e).
Revising § 485.642(b) to state that the CAH must provide and send the patient’s