BILLING CODE 4120-01-P
[…] the practitioners are the same on either side of the transfer.
Response: We understand the commenter’s concerns about a repetitive or time
consuming process for rural or small hospitals or CAHs, particularly when the services
being provided to the patient changes from acute inpatient to swing bed. We note that the
Page 102
discharge planning process does apply to patients whose status changes from acute
inpatient to swing bed services.
Final Decision: After consideration of the comments we received on the proposed
rule, we are finalizing § 482.43(e) with modifications. We are revising and redesignating
§ 482.43(e)(2) as follows:
Removing proposed § 482.43(c), (d), and (e) and replacing these standards with
revised and redesignated § 482.43(b), entitled “Discharge and transfer of the patient and
provision and transmission of the patient’s necessary medical information.” The final
standard at § 482.43(b) incorporates and combines revised provisions from the proposed
requirements at § 482.43(c), (d), and (e).
8. Requirements for Post-Acute Care (PAC) Services (Proposed § 482.43(f))
We proposed to re-designate and revise the requirements of current § 482.43(c)(6)