[Billing Code: 4120-01-P]
[…] already incorporated in other sections of part 484, subpart E.
● Revise the section heading of §484.215 from “Initial establishment of the
calculation of the national 60-day episode payment” to “Initial establishment of the
calculation of the national, standardized prospective 60-day episode payment and 30-day
payment rates.” Also, we propose to add paragraph (f) to this section to describe how the
national, standardized prospective 60-day episode payment rate is converted into a
national, standardized prospective 30-day period payment and when it applies.
● Revise the section heading of §484.220 from “Calculation of the adjusted
national prospective 60-day episode payment rate for case-mix and area wage levels” to
“Calculation of the case-mix and wage area adjusted prospective payment rates.” We
propose to remove the reference to “national 60-day episode payment rate” and replace it
with “national, standardized prospective payment”.
● Revise the section heading in §484.225 from “Annual update of the unadjusted
Page 256
CMS-1689-P 256