[Billing Code: 4120-01-P]
[…] infusion therapy to include the following items and services: the professional services
(including nursing services), furnished in accordance with the plan, training and education (not
otherwise included in the payment for the DME), remote monitoring, and other monitoring
services for the provision of home infusion therapy furnished by a qualified home infusion
therapy supplier in the patient’s home. Section 1861(iii)(3)(B) of the Act defines the patient’s
home to mean a place of residence used as the home of an individual as defined for purposes of
section 1861(n) of the Act. As outlined in section 1861(iii)(1) of the Act, i to be eligible to
receive home infusion therapy services under the home infusion therapy benefit, the patient
91 See 42 CFR 424.57(c)(12), which states that the DME “supplier must document that it or another qualified
party has at an appropriate time, provided beneficiaries with necessary information and instructions on how to use
Medicare-covered items safely and effectively.”
Page 339
CMS-1689-P 339
must be under the care of an applicable provider, defined in section 1861(iii)(3)(A) of the Act
as a physician, nurse practitioner, or physician’s assistant, and the patient must be under a