[Billing Code: 4120-01-P]
[…] with its CMS-approved accreditation requirements, the SA will conduct a full review in a
Page 355
CMS-1689-P 355
timely manner.” This section would also not apply to AOs that accredit home infusion therapy
suppliers because this regulation section requires use of the SA.
Section 488.14 titled, “Effect of QIO review” provides that “when a QIO is conducting
review activities under section 1154 of the Act and part 466 of this chapter, its activities are in
lieu of the utilization review and evaluation activities required of health care institutions under
sections 1861(e)(6), and 1861(k) of the Act.” This section would not apply to home infusion
therapy suppliers because it is only applicable only to hospitals.
Finally, § 488.18, titled “Documentation of findings” states that “the findings of the
State agency with respect to each of the conditions of participation, requirements (for SNFs and
NFs), or conditions for coverage must be adequately documented.” This section would not
apply to AOs that accredit home infusion therapy suppliers because it involves the finding of
the SA related only to SNFs and NFs,
In conclusion, a majority of sections contained in §§ 488.1 through 488.13 do not apply