Top Banner
[…] Page 188: DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES Centers … · Essential Operations Test Requirement for Part D (§ 423.503(a) and (c), ... FDR First-tier, Downstream, and Related Entities

188

§ 422.310 Risk adjustment data.

* * * * *

(g) * * *

(2) * * *

(ii) After the final risk adjustment data submission deadline, which is a date announced

by CMS that is no earlier than January 31 of the year following the payment year, an MA

organization can submit data to correct overpayments but cannot submit diagnoses for additional

payment.

* * * * *

§ 422.502 [Amended]

16. Amend § 422.502(b)(3) by removing the phrase "CMS may deny an application

based on the applicant's" and adding in its place the phrase "CMS may deny an application for a

new contract or service area expansion based on the applicant's".

17. Amend § 422.503 by adding paragraph (d)(2)(iv) to read as follows:

§ 422.503 General provisions.

* * * * *

(d) * * *

(2) * * *

(iv) CMS may require that the MA organization hire an independent auditor to provide