Top Banner
[…] either of the following:

(i) OIG's authority to fulfill the Inspector General's responsibilities in accordance with

applicable Federal law.

(ii) CMS' ability to use data regarding drug claims in accordance with section 1848(m)

of the Act.

§ 423.329 [Amended]

44. Amend § 423.329(d)(1), by removing the phrase "the amount described in

§ 423.782." and adding in its place the phrase "the difference between the cost sharing for a non-

low-income subsidy eligible beneficiary under the Part D plan and the statutory cost sharing for a

low-income subsidy eligible beneficiary."

§ 423.346 [Amended]

45. Amend § 423.346(a) introductory text by removing the phrase "as described in

§423.336)—" and adding in its place the phrase "as described in §423.336) or the Coverage Gap

Discount Reconciliation (as described at § 423.2320(b))--" .

46. Amend § 423.350 as follows:

a. In paragraph (a)(1)(iii), by removing "; or" and adding in its place ".".

b. In paragraph (a)(1)(iv), by removing ")." adding in its place ".".

c. By adding paragraph (a)(1)(v).

d. By revising paragraph (a)(2).