accommodate the Coverage Gap Discount Reconciliation. We proposed that, similar to the Part
D plan payment reopening, the reopening for the Coverage Gap Discount would be conducted
one time in a 5-year period. For the same reasons previously stated for the Part D plan payment
reopening, we are not finalizing that the Coverage Gap Discount reopening be conducted once in
a 5-year period. However, consistent with that proposal, we are incorporating the Coverage Gap
Discount reopening into the reopening process described at § 423.346. Therefore, we finalize
the Coverage Gap Discount Reconciliation reopening by modifying § 423.346(a) by adding the
phrase "or the Coverage Gap Discount Reconciliation (as described at § 423.2320(b))" to the end
of the introductory paragraph.
3. Payment Appeals (§ 423.350)
In our proposed rule, we proposed to revise § 423.350 to accommodate a Coverage Gap
Discount Reconciliation appeals process under the same authority with which we established the