This document is posted to help you gain knowledge. Please leave a comment to let me know what you
[…] However, the
Department expects benefits to accrue as a result of the streamlined and clarified process for
issuing guidance documents. The Department anticipates that the public, and, in particular,
regulated parties, will benefit from greater efficiencies and more transparency in how the
Department operates and regulates. The Office of Management and Budget (OMB) has
reviewed this rule.
Pursuant to the Congressional Review Act (5 U.S.C. 801 et seq.), the Office of
Information and Regulatory Affairs has determined that this final rule is not a “major rule” as
defined by 5 U.S.C. 804(2).
Section 202(a) of the Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995, 2 U.S.C. 1532(a),
requires that agencies prepare a written statement, which includes an assessment of anticipated
costs and benefits, before proposing “any rule that includes any federal mandate that may result
56
in the expenditure by state, local, and tribal governments, in the aggregate, or by the private
sector, of $100 million or more (adjusted annually for inflation) in any one year.” In 2019, that
threshold was $154 million. HHS does not expect this rule to exceed the threshold.
B. Executive Order 13771
This final rule is neither a regulatory nor a deregulatory action under Executive Order