Top Banner
[…] We examined the purposes and expectations established for the training of inmates in statutes, Departmental regulations, and CCI’s mission statement. We also collected and analyzed CCI and Department records related to training programs and interviewed CCI management on the procedures it uses to monitor and plan the training it provides to inmates.

HOW WERE THE RESULTS OF THE AUDIT WORK MEASURED?

Pursuant to Section 17-24-106(1)(c), C.R.S., CCI is given the authority to “develop programs that assume responsibility for training offenders in general work habits, general work skills, and specific training skills which increase the offenders’ employment prospects when released.” Accordingly, part of CCI’s self-identified mission is “to train inmates in meaningful skills, work ethics, and quality standards which will better enable them to secure long-term employment after release from prison.”