Top Banner
[…] Page 92: DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS COLORADO CORRECTIONAL · PDF fileColorado Correctional Industries ... making recommendations to CCI’s director on the feasibility of new ... throughout

86

DIV

ISIO

N O

F C

OR

RE

CT

ION

AL

IN

DU

STR

IES

PER

FOR

MA

NC

E A

UD

IT –

JA

NU

AR

Y 2

015

HOW WERE THE RESULTS OF THE AUDIT WORK MEASURED?

Although CCI is generally charged to be “profit-oriented,” statute and Departmental regulations require that inmate phone services be reasonably priced on the basis of cost. Specifically, Section 17-24-126(3), C.R.S., limits the amount of profit CCI can earn from canteen sales, which includes inmate phone services, stating that “items in the canteen shall be sold to inmates…at prices so that revenues from the sale are sufficient to fund all expenses of the canteen…, including the cost of services of employees of the canteen…and to produce a reasonable profit” (emphases added).