Top Banner
[…] For example, operating a cafeteria provides inmates with customer service and food preparation experience that would not be possible outside of a retail environment. Thus, the Department’s career and technical education programs operate in a manner similar to some vocational programs offered by community colleges that sell items to the public on a limited basis and are approved under the community college system. However, unlike the Department, community colleges have been specifically authorized by statute (Section 24-113-104, C.R.S.) to sell products and services. For example, statute [Section 24-113-104(1)(a), C.R.S.] allows all institutions of higher education to provide goods and services through competitive bidding to “students, faculty, staff, and invited guests” when such provision “offers a valuable educational or research experience for students as a part of their education or fulfills the public service mission of the institution of higher education.” Therefore, in order to continue its vocational programs in their current form, the Department needs statutory authorization similar to that provided to institutions of higher education or will need to transfer the programs to CCI.