Top Banner
[…] The audit found that the Department does not base its phone service pricing on its costs to provide the service. Further, the Department’s assertion that costs for inmate benefit programs should be considered costs of its canteen operation when pricing phone services is inconsistent with Section 17-24-126(3), C.R.S. This statute makes a clear distinction between expenses and profits and states that “profits arising from the operation of the canteen …shall be expended for the educational, recreational, and social benefits of the inmates… .” Thus, inmate benefits funding should not be considered an expense of the canteen itself.