DEPARTMENT OF COMMUNITY HEALTH
[…] The Department of Community
Health (DCH) funds the HHP through the Medical Services Administration (MSA)
pursuant to terms of the State Medicaid Plan. The Code of Federal Regulations (CFR),
Title 42, section 431.1 implements section 1902(a) (5) of the Social Security Act, which
provides for the designation of a single state agency for the Medicaid program. DCH has
been designated and certified as the single agency in Michigan. As the single state
agency, DCH is required to administer the Medicaid program in accordance with the
approved State Medicaid Plan. Title 42 CFR 430.10 defines the State Medicaid Plan as
“a comprehensive written statement submitted by the agency describing the nature and
scope of its Medicaid program and giving assurance that it will be administered in
conformity with the specific requirements of title XIX, the regulations in this Chapter IV,
and other applicable official issuances of the Department. The State plan contains all
information necessary for Centers for Medicare Services (CMS) to determine whether the
plan can be approved to serve as a basis for Federal financial participation (FFP) in the
State program.” Subchapter C of Title 42 sets forth many of the regulatory requirements
for Medical Assistance Programs.
The HHP provides unskilled, non-specialized personal care service activities to persons
who meet Independent Living Services (ILS) eligibility requirements. Home help