DEPARTMENT OF COMMUNITY HEALTH
[…] providers.
The CFR delineates the responsibilities and requirements that states must meet if
they wish to participate and qualify for federal matching funds to administer their
Medicaid programs. States are required to make assurances through the execution
of a formal state plan approved by CMS that they have complied with the various
federal requirements in order to qualify for federal matching funds.
One of the requirements is that states ensure that provider agreements are entered
into between the Medicaid agency and the provider of service. Title 42 CFR
431.107(b) states that “a State plan must provide for an agreement between the
7
Medicaid agency and each provider or organization furnishing services under the
plan in which the provider or organization agrees to: (1) Keep any records
necessary to disclose the extent of services the provider furnishes to recipients…”
FIA uses the Home Help Services Statement of Employment (DCH-4676) as an
agreement between the customer and the service provider. This document does
not serve as an agreement between the service provider and the Medicaid agency.