Top Banner
[…] It is also a critical component to ensuring investor protection.").

20. To prove that Yancey failed to supervise Delaney, the Division must show that: 1) Yancey was a registered person; 2) Yancey failed to reasonably supervise Delaney with a view to preventing violations of the securities laws; 3) Delaney was a registered person; 4) Delaney was subject to Yancey's supervision; and 5) Delaney committed such violation. See 15 U.S.C. §78o(b)(4)(E) ("The Commission, by order, shall censure, place limitations on the activities, functions, or operations of, suspend for a period not exceeding twelve months, or revoke the registration of any broker or dealer if it finds, on the record after notice and opportunity for hearing, that such censure, placing of limitations, suspension, or revocation is in the public interest and that such broker or dealer, whether prior or subsequent to becoming such, or any person associated with such broker or dealer, whether prior or subsequent to becoming so associated-- ... has failed reasonably to supervise, with a view to preventing violations of the provisions of such statutes, rules, and regulations, another person who commits such a violation, if such other person is subject to his supervision.").