Top Banner
[…] criminal violation of U.S. law or a civil forfeiture action. DOJ supported this

expansion since large global financial institutions with U.S. correspondent

accounts were processing illicit funds outside the U.S. and since records relevant

to a U.S. investigation could be located overseas.33 Congress to date has not

adopted that proposed expansion of subpoena powers.

26. Banks were required to report pursuant to 31 U.S.C. § 1121 (1976) and 31 C.F.R. § 103.24

(1979).

27. Bank of Nova Scotia, 740 F.2d at 825 (citing U.S. v. Dionision, 410 U.S. 1 (1973)).

28. Id. at 825.

29. 31 U.S.C. § 5318(k)(3) (2012); USA PATRIOT Act, Pub. L. No. 107-56, § 319(b), 115 Stat. 272,

312 (2001).

30. 31 U.S.C. § 5318(k)(3)(A)(i) (2012) (“The Secretary of the Treasury or the Attorney General

may issue a summons or subpoena to any foreign bank that maintains a correspondent account in the

United States and request records related to such correspondent account, including records maintained

outside of the United States relating to the deposit of funds into the foreign bank.”).

31. 31 C.F.R. § 1010.605(c) (2018).

32.

33. Id.

640 JOURNAL OF NATIONAL SECURITY LAW & POLICY [Vol. 10:631

Page 11: Defining the Scope of “Possession, Custody, or Control ...

2. The Marc Rich Case and the “Control” Test