Top Banner
[…] pany directly or indirectly or acting through one or more other persons owns,

controls, or has power to vote 25 per centum or more of any class of voting

securities of the bank or company.”107 The statute also, however, presumes that a

company that owns, controls, or has the power to vote less than 5 percent of any

class of voting securities does not have control over the other entity.108

Figure 4:

Clear Legal Control

For this example, a court would almost certainly find that a parent has control

over a wholly-owned subsidiary for purposes of the CLOUD Act. It would likely

106. 12 U.S.C. § 1841(a)(1) (2012) (emphasis added).

107. Id. § 1841(a)(2)(A) (emphasis added). The statute also defines control to include where “(B) the

company controls in any manner the election of a majority of the directors or trustees of the bank or

company; or (C) the Board [of Governors of the Federal Reserve System] determines, after notice and

opportunity for hearing, that the company directly or indirectly exercises a controlling influence over the

management or policies of the bank or company.” Id.

108. Id. § 1841(a)(3).

2020] THE SCOPE OF “POSSESSION, CUSTODY, OR CONTROL” 657

Page 28: Defining the Scope of “Possession, Custody, or Control ...

also find control for less than 100 percent ownership. As a common-sense matter,