Top Banner
[…] Finally, some processors simply may choose not to implementHACCP Plans. Section 123.6(b) of the Code of Federal Regulationsrequires that an HACCP Plan be implemented only if "a hazard analysisreveals one or more food safety hazards that are reasonably likely tooccur. . . ."124 The preceding HACCP section states that a processor canconduct a hazard analysis or have one conducted for it.125 When