DEFINING PRIVACY AND UTILITY IN DATA SETS
[…] 172. Id.
173. The court considered the facts as alleged in the indictment because the
case had been decided on a motion to dismiss. Id. at 71–72. A jury later acquitted
Councilman. See Stephanie Barry, Jury Acquits Ex-Selectman of Conspiracy, THE
REPUBLICAN, Feb. 7, 2007, at A1.
174. Councilman, 418 F.3d at 70–71.
175. See 18 U.S.C. § 2511 (2012).
176. United States v. Councilman, 245 F. Supp. 2d 319 (D. Mass. 2003),
vacated and remanded, 418 F.3d 67 (1st Cir. 2005) (en banc).
177. United States v. Councilman, 373 F.3d 197 (1st Cir. 2004).
178. Councilman, 418 F.3d at 72.
179. 18 U.S.C. § 2701 (2012).
180. 18 U.S.C. § 2702(a). There are various exceptions, including one for
disclosures “as may be necessarily incident to the rendition of the service or to the
protection of the rights or property of the provider of that service,” 18 U.S.C. §
2702(b)(5), but none of the exceptions would have applied on the alleged facts of
the case. See 18 U.S.C. § 2702(b).
Page 35
2013] DEFINING PRIVACY AND UTILITY 1151
communications by the service provider.181 The implicit threat