DEFINING PRIVACY AND UTILITY IN DATA SETS
[…] Brickell and Shmatikov, for example,
define a privacy breach in terms of “sensitive attribute
disclosure.”183 In other words, their privacy goal is to hide some
sensitive fact about a person from the adversary. As described
in Part I, by relying on this study and others like it, Ohm
implicitly adopts the same perspective.184
On the other hand, the El Emam meta-study is focused on
record re-identification, that is, the ability of the adversary to
determine the identity associated with a particular record in
the data set.185 Yakowitz also adopts this perspective.186 So too
181. 18 U.S.C. § 2701(c)(1) (excluding conduct authorized “by the person or
entity providing a wire or electronic communications service”).
182. See 18 U.S.C. §§ 2701–2702.
183. Brickell & Shmatikov, supra note 64, at 70.
184. See supra Part I.
185. See El Emam et al., supra note 144, at 3.
186. See supra Part II.
Page 36
1152 UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO LAW REVIEW [Vol. 84
do Schwartz and Solove, who propose applying different legal