DEFENSE OFFICE OF HEARINGS & APPEALS (DOHA) April 20, 2006 Briefing for the JSAC and NCMS (ISSIG)
[…] (c)(2) The person is an unlawful user of, or is addicted to, a controlled substance (21 USC 802);
(c)(3) Is mentally incompetent, as determined by a mental health professional approved by the Department of Defense; or
(c)(4) Has been discharged or dismissed from the Armed Forces under dishonorable conditions.
2004 Amendment to 10 USC 986:
•October 2004 Amendment to 10 USC 986: STANDARDS FOR DISQUALIFICATION FROM ELIGIBILITY FOR DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE SECURITY CLEARANCE.
•
• (a) DISQUALIFIED PERSONS.—Subsection (c)( 1) of
• section 986 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—
•
• (1) by striking “and” and inserting “, was”; and
•
• (2) by inserting before the period at the end the following: “, and was incarcerated as a result of that sentence for not less than one year.”
•
• (b) WAIVER AUTH0RITY.—Subsection (d) of such section is amended to read as follows:
•