Transcript
[…] First, the Sixth Circuit found that the “district court abused its discretion by granting the
TRO,” and the TRO “needlessly creates disorder in electoral processes, without any concomitant
benefit to the pubic.” NEOCH, 467 F.3d at 1012. Therefore, the Sixth Circuit vacated the
issuance of this Court’s TRO except for its requirement that the Boards of Elections preserve all
absentee ballots. This portion of the TRO, however, was not needed to preserve the ballots.
Federal law requires preservation of all federal ballots for 22 months, see 42 U.S.C. 1974
(“Every officer of election shall retain and preserve, for a period of twenty-two months . . . , all
records and papers relating to any [election]”), making this portion of the TRO unnecessary.
Second, the Court granted the State’s motion to intervene at the appellate level and reversed the
district court’s denial of the State’s motion to intervene. NEOCH, 467 F.3d at 1012. Plaintiffs