Top Banner
[…] all elements of a defamation claim within his control, including evidence that the

statements were false. 884 A.2d 451, 460, 461 (Del. 2005). Under the Cahill standard,

plaintiffs should only obtain the requested discovery if they can put forth at least enough

evidence to survive a motion for summary judgment. Id. at 457; see, e.g., McMann v. Doe,

460 F. Supp. 2d 259 (D. Mass. 2006); Best Western Int’l, Inc. v. Doe, No. CV-06-1537-

PHX-DGC, 2006 WL 2091695 (D. Ariz. July 25, 2006) (unpublished).

C. Consistent with this case law, the Virginia legislature enacted Virginia Code §

8.01-407.1, establishing procedures for issuing “any subpoena seeking information held by

a nongovernmental person or entity that would identify the tortfeasor” in a case in which

Page 9: DEFENDANT JOHN DOE’S MEMORANDUM IN SUPPORT OF MOTION  · PDF filedefendant john doe’s memorandum in support of motion to quash subpoena and for sanctions introduction

8

it is “alleged that an anonymous individual has engaged in Internet communications that