Section 1: Failure to Appear................................................................................ 4
[…] or vacating
TEXTS &
TREATISES: Margaret Penny Mason, general editor, LexisNexis Practice
Guide: Connecticut Civil Pretrial Practice (2017 edition).
Chapter 9. Appearance and Default
Part III: Practical Guidance – Default
§ 9.17. Motion for Default Judgment
[4] Default Judgment After Defendant’s
Failure To Appear for Trial
1 Ralph P. DuPont, DuPont on Connecticut Civil Practice
(2017-2018).
Chapter 13. Discovery and Depositions
§ 13-14. Order for compliance; Failure to answer or
comply with order
§ 13-14.1. Sanctions, discovery — Depositions
§ 13-14.2. Sanctions; Hearing required
§ 13-19. Disclosure of defense
You can click on the links provided to see which law libraries own the title you are interested in, or visit our catalog directly to search for more treatises.
§ 47a-26. Failure to appear. Judgment. “If the defendant
does not appear within two days after the return day and a
motion for judgment for failure to appear and an endorsed
copy of the notice to quit is filed with the clerk, the court
shall, not later than the first court day after the filing of
such motion, enter judgment that the complainant recover
possession or occupancy of the premises with the
complainant’s costs, and execution shall issue subject to the
provisions of sections 47a-35 to 47a-41, inclusive.”
§ 47a-26a. Failure to plead. Judgment. “If the defendant
appears but does not plead within two days after the return
day, the complainant may file a motion for judgment for
failure to plead, served upon the defendant in the manner
provided in the rules adopted by the judges of the Superior