8/8/2019 Decision Allowing Wiretaps in Galleon Group Case
[…] search for evidence of one crime may happen upon evidence of another crime not
specified in the courts authorization orderand perhaps not specified in Section 2516
either. Masciarelli, 558 F.2d at 1067. When that happens, the public interest militates
against [the officers] being required to ignore what is in plain view. Id. Thus Title III
contains what is in some sense a plain-view exception, which allows the government to
offer evidence of other crimes when that evidence is obtained during the course of an
investigation for an authorized offense. See id.; 18 U.S.C. 2517(5). Specifically,
Section 2517(5) provides that:
[w]hen an investigative or law enforcement officer, while engaged in interceptingwire, oral, or electronic communications in the manner authorized herein,intercepts wire, oral, or electronic communications relating to offenses other thanthose specified in the order of authorization or approval, the contents thereof, andevidence derived therefrom, . . . may be used under subsection (3) of this sectionwhen authorized or approved by a judge of competent jurisdiction where suchjudge finds on subsequent application that the contents were otherwise interceptedin accordance with the provisions of this chapter. Such application shall be madeas soon as practicable.
Case 1:09-cr-01184-RJH Document 148 Filed 11/24/10 Page 6 of 68
8/8/2019 Decision Allowing Wiretaps in Galleon Group Case
7/68
7
18 U.S.C. 2517(5).4
Under the terms of Section 2517(5), the government can only use wiretap
evidence of crimes other than those specified in the authorization order or in Section
2516 by obtaining judicial approval as soon as practicable. The section does not
specify the exact form an application for subsequent approval should take, nor exactly
what procedures a court should follow in giving or denying its authorization. United
States v.