This document is posted to help you gain knowledge. Please leave a comment to let me know what you think about it! Share it to your frie
[…] The notion that a division is “accomplished in accordance with [the
denomination’s] polity” (Br. 15) is also inconsistent with the phrasing and
verb choice in § 57-9, which applies “[i]f a division has heretofore occurred
or shall hereafter occur.” (Emphasis added.) In 1867 (as today), an “oc-
currence” was “[a] coming or happening; hence, any incident or accidental
event.”6 Were ECUSA’s view correct, it would have been far more natural
for the legislature to refer to divisions being “effected,” “implemented,” or
brought about by the denomination. Cf. Va. Code § 57-7.1 (a “conveyance
. . . shall be used for the . . . purposes of the . . . religious society . . . as de-
termined by the authorities which, under its rules or usages, have charge of
[its] administration”). That the legislature chose not to do so is dispositive.
In an effort to excuse its failure to discuss § 57-9’s “plain language,”
ECUSA says division “is an ambiguous term.” Br. 15-16. But “many words
. . . have various meanings” (Great Atlantic & Pacific Tea Co. v. City of