Top Banner
[…] This section shall not apply to the contents of anystatement which the peace officer attributes in the report to anyother person.

12Penal Code § 132 provides:

Every person who upon any trial, proceeding, inquiry, or investi-gation whatever, authorized or permitted by law, offers in evi-dence, as genuine or true, any book, paper, document, record, orother instrument in writing, knowing the same to have beenforged or fraudulently altered or ante-dated, is guilty of felony.

13California Penal Code § 134 provides:

Every person guilty of preparing any false or ante-dated book,paper, record, instrument in writing, or other matter or thing, withintent to produce it, or allow it to be produced for any fraudulentor deceitful purpose, as genuine or true, upon any trial, proceed-ing, or inquiry whatever, authorized by law, is guilty of felony.

15120 CHAKER v. CROGAN

Page 25: D.C. No.cdn.ca9.uscourts.gov/datastore/opinions/2005/11/02/... · 2017-07-23 · Darren David Chaker appeals the district court’s denial of ... fornia Supreme Court rejected Chaker’s

CONCLUSION