Davis Wright Tremaine LLP Federal Criminal Enforcement of HIPAA Rebecca L. Williams, R.N., J.D. Partner Davis Wright Tremaine LLP Seattle, WA 206-628-7769.
[…] (c)(3)(A) – “The circumstance referred to in subsection (a) . . . is that – the production, transfer, possession, or use prohibited by this section is in or affects interstate or foreign commerce, including the transfer of a document by electronic means…”
Davi
s W
rig
ht
Tre
main
e L
LP
7
Similar Crimes: Fraudulent Access to Computer (18 U.S.C. § 1030) Similar Crimes: Fraudulent Access to Computer (18 U.S.C. § 1030)
(a)(4) “Whoever – knowingly and with intent to defraud, accesses a protected computer without authorization, or exceeds authorized access, and by means of such conduct furthers the intended fraud and obtains anything of value, unless the object of the fraud and the thing obtained consists only of the use of the computer and the value of such use is not more than $5,000 in any 1 year period.”
(a)(6) “Whoever knowingly and with intent to defraud traffics … in any password or similar information through which a computer may be accessed without authorization if … such trafficking affects interstate or foreign commerce…”