Top Banner
[…] whether to enact a rule or promulgate a guidance document). When making the decision, the

FDA should consider whether or not they desire legal enforceability and the resulting impact on

the food and drug industry and the medical community. Id. They should also seek to

successfully and expeditiously translate scientific and technological advances into better

consumer health products and advance public health generally. Id.38 See Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. § 551(4) (2006) (defining "rule"). If an agency must

"implement ... law or policy," they are limited to passing a rule. Id. Additionally, only rules can

"interpret, or prescribe law or policy." Id. Rules must include, but are not limited to: "the

approval or prescription for the future of rates, wages, corporate or financial structures or

reorganizations thereof, prices, facilities, appliances, services or allowances therefore or of

valuations, costs, or accounting, or practices bearing on any of the foregoing." Id.39 See supra note 29 and accompanying text (discussing the legal enforceability of guidance

documents).40 See Seiguer & Smith, supra note 11, at 22 (reviewing advantages and disadvantages of rules and

guidelines). The FDA desires flexibility in situations where science or technology may be