Top Banner
[…] The FDCA does not distinguish between promotions directed athealth care professionals and at consumers. Id. A recent FDA Draft Guidance addressing thepresentation of risk information in advertising and promotion applies to promotions directed atboth physicians and consumers. U.S. FOOD & DRUG ADMIN., GUIDANCE FOR INDUSTRY

PRESENTING RISK INFORMATION IN PRESCRIPTION DRUG AND MEDICAL DEVICE PROMOTION,at 1 (May 2009), available at http://www.fda.gov/downloads/Drugs/GuidanceComplianceRegulatorylnformation/Guidances/UCM1 55480.pdf.1" 21 U.S.C. § 352(n)(3) (2010); 21 C.F.R. § 202.1(e)(1) (2010). Specifically, all advertisements"shall present a true statement of information in brief summary relating to side effects,contraindications and effectiveness." 21 C.F.R. § 202.1 (e)(1). Side effects and contraindicationsinclude "side effects, warnings, precautions, and contraindications and include any suchinformation under such headings as cautions, special considerations, important notes, etc." Id.The FDA explains "brief summary" as "the technical name for the detailed information thatappears in advertisements for prescription drugs."