Top Banner
[…] Dissemination of Off-Label Reprints by Pharmaceutical Companies, 28 TEMP. J. SCI. TECH. & ENVTL. L.

279, 284 (2009) (arguing that new Guidance "is a legitimate compromise that seeks to balance

physician autonomy in the practice of medicine, the rights of the pharmaceutical industry in

communicating off-label information, and mission of the FDA to protect public health").

9s See Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act of 1938, 21 U.S.C. § 331(a) (2006) (prohibiting

"[t]he introduction or delivery for introduction into interstate commerce of any food, drug,device, tobacco product, or cosmetic that is adulterated or misbranded"); 21 U.S.C. 5 333

(imposing civil and criminal liability for FDCA violations). Specific intent to defraud or mislead

is not an element of a misdemeanor conviction, essentially imposing strict liability for off-label

marketing. See id. § 333(a)(1).