6/23/2019 Repair content for 2017 Ford F-350 Super Duty https://www.chiltonlibrary.com/lh/Repair/Index/mwellh_TtGUEf-IB2yi1ytfucgu_b07_vA-29SYmm0EGWIJ41#1811|17159 1/138 Top / Heating, Ventilation, & Air Conditioning / Climate Control / Diagnosis and Testing / Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC) Your Current Vehicle: 2017 Ford F-350 Super Duty Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC) 412-00 Climate Control System - General Information 2017 F-250, 350, 450, 550 Super Duty Diagnosis and Testing Procedure revision date: 10/5/2017 Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC) DTC Chart: Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM) - Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC) Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. REFER to: Diagnostic Methods(100-00 General Information, Description and Operation). Network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) (U-codes) are often a result of intermittent concerns such as damaged wiring or low battery voltage occurrences. Additionally, vehicle repair procedures, such as module reprogramming, often set network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Replacing a module to resolve a network DTC is unlikely to resolve the concern. To prevent repeat network DTC concerns, inspect all network wiring, especially connectors. Test the vehicle battery. Feedback Rate this article:
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6/23/2019 Repair content for 2017 Ford F-350 Super Duty
Climate Control System - Vehicles With:Dual Automatic Temperature Control(DATC)412-00 Climate Control System - General Information 2017 F-250, 350, 450, 550 Super Duty Diagnosis and Testing Procedure revision date: 10/5/2017
Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC)
DTC Chart: Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM) - Dual Automatic Temperature Control(DATC)
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnosticpractices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods(100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
Network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) (U-codes) are often a result of intermittent concerns suchas damaged wiring or low battery voltage occurrences. Additionally, vehicle repair procedures, suchas module reprogramming, often set network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Replacing a moduleto resolve a network DTC is unlikely to resolve the concern. To prevent repeat network DTCconcerns, inspect all network wiring, especially connectors. Test the vehicle battery.
This DTC sets when the buttons are held too long. ATTEMPTto clean buttons. CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs) and REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns, GuidedRoutine available in the on-line Workshop Manual.
P0533A/C RefrigerantPressure Sensor“A” Circuit High
GO to Pinpoint Test A
P0645A/C ClutchRelay ControlCircuit
GO to Pinpoint Test B
P0646A/C ClutchRelay ControlCircuit Low
GO to Pinpoint Test B
P0647A/C ClutchRelay ControlCircuit High
GO to Pinpoint Test B
P145BA/C Demand NotActivated DuringSelf Test
If the HVAC selector was not powered on, POWER the HVACon, CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and REPEATthe self-test. If the DTC returns, GO to Pinpoint Test G
P1464A/C DemandOut Of Self TestRange
If the HVAC selector was not powered off, POWER the HVACoff, CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and REPEATthe self-test. If the DTC returns, GO to Pinpoint Test H
For 6.7L Power Stroke Diesel PCM DTC Chart, REFER to:Electronic Engine Controls(303-14C Electronic EngineControls - 6.7L Power Stroke Diesel, Diagnosis andTesting).
Symptom Chart(s)
Symptom Chart: Climate Control - Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC)
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnosticpractices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods(100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
NOTESome PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) may inhibit A/C operation. If any PCM DiagnosticTrouble Codes (DTCs) are retrieved, diagnose those first. Refer to the DTC Chart: PCM .
Symptom Chart
Condition Possible Sources Actions
A module doesnot communicatewith thediagnostic scantool
Fuse(s)
Wiring,terminals orconnectors
FCIM
REFER to: Communications Network(418-00 ModuleCommunications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
Condition Possible Sources ActionsUnable ToDuplicate TheCustomerConcern And NoDiagnosticTrouble Codes(DTCs) Present
Refer to PinpointTest
GO to Pinpoint Test C
HVAC functionsare inoperative/donot operatecorrectly fromtouchscreen only
Communicationnetwork
FCIM
APIM
Refer to the appropriate section in Group 415 for theprocedure.
Reduced outletairflow
Plugged cabin airfilter
INSPECT the cabin air filter.
REFER to: Cabin Air Filter(412-00 Climate Control System- General Information, Removal and Installation).
If OK, DIAGNOSE for low refrigerant charge, A/C alwayscommanded on or blower motor not operating correctly.
Improper refrigerantlevel
CARRY OUT the refrigerant system tests. Refer to theappropriate Refrigerant System Tests procedure in Group412. If refrigerant charge is OK, GO to Pinpoint Test H
Blower motor GO to Pinpoint Test L The air inlet dooris inoperative
Refer to PinpointTest
GO to Pinpoint Test D
Incorrect or erraticdirection of airflowfrom outlets
Condition Possible Sources ActionsTemperaturecontrol isinoperative/doesnot operatecorrectly — driverside
Refer to PinpointTest
GO to Pinpoint Test I
Temperaturecontrol isinoperative/doesnot operatecorrectly —passenger side
Refer to PinpointTest
GO to Pinpoint Test J
The blower motoris inoperative
Refer to PinpointTest
GO to Pinpoint Test K
The blower motordoes not operatecorrectly
Refer to PinpointTest
GO to Pinpoint Test L
Insufficient A/Ccooling
Improper refrigerantlevel
CARRY OUT the refrigerant system tests. Refer to theappropriate Refrigerant System Tests procedure in Group412. If refrigerant charge is OK, DIAGNOSE for atemperature door actuator not operating correctly.
Temperature dooractuator
For inadequate temperature out of the driver side,GO to Pinpoint Test I
For inadequate temperature out of the passengerside, GO to Pinpoint Test J
CHECK the high side system pressure. If thepressure is below the A/C pressure relief valve openpressure, 3,447-4,137 kPa (500-600 psi), INSTALL anew A/C Compressor.
REFER to: Air Conditioning (A/C) Compressor - 6.2LV8(412-00 Climate Control System - GeneralInformation, Removal and Installation).
REFER to: Air Conditioning (A/C) Compressor - 6.8LTriton-30V - V10(412-00 Climate Control System -General Information, Removal and Installation).
REFER to: Air Conditioning (A/C) Compressor - 6.7LPower Stroke Diesel(412-00 Climate Control System- General Information, Removal and Installation).
High systempressure
CHECK the high side system pressure. If the systempressure is above the A/C pressure relief valve openpressure 3,447-4,137 kPa (500-600 psi), REPAIR the A/Csystem for a restriction.
Climate controldoes not operateonly when remotestart is used
IPC informationdisplay settings
Non-Fordapprovedremote startsysteminstalled
VERIFY Remote Start - Message Center Set ToAuto, or Remote Start - Message Center Set To LastUser Settings. REFER to: Climate Control System -Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control(DATC) - System Operation and ComponentDescription(412-00 Climate Control System -General Information, Description and Operation).
INSPECT the A/C compressor bearing for roughness. Ifbearing roughness is found, INSTALL a new A/CCompressor.
REFER to: Air Conditioning (A/C) Compressor - 6.2LV8(412-00 Climate Control System - General Information,Removal and Installation).
REFER to: Air Conditioning (A/C) Compressor - 6.8L Triton-30V - V10(412-00 Climate Control System - GeneralInformation, Removal and Installation).
REFER to: Air Conditioning (A/C) Compressor - 6.7L PowerStroke Diesel(412-00 Climate Control System - GeneralInformation, Removal and Installation).
Excessive hissingfrom the plenumwhen the A/C is on
IncorrectA/Crefrigerantlevel
CHECK the A/C refrigerant level. CARRY OUT the refrigerantsystem tests. Refer to the appropriate Refrigerant System Testsprocedure in Group 412.
Pinpoint Test(s)
P0532, P0533
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 55 for schematic and connector information.
Normal operation and Fault Conditions
The A/C pressure transducer receives a ground from the PCM . A 5-volt reference voltage is suppliedto the A/C pressure transducer from the PCM . The A/C pressure transducer then sends a voltage tothe PCM to indicate the A/C pressure.
A6 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
Yes
CHECK OASIS for any applicable TechnicalService Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for thisconcern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOWTSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins(TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a newPCM .
REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM)(303-14A Electronic Engine Controls - 6.2L V8,Removal and Installation).
REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM)(303-14B Electronic Engine Controls - 6.8LTriton-30V - V10, Removal and Installation).
REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM)(303-14C Electronic Engine Controls - 6.7LPower Stroke Diesel, Removal and Installation).
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. Theconcern may have been caused by a loose orcorroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause ofany connector or pin issues.
Ignition OFF.
Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
Repair:
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
Reconnect all PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 55 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
Voltage is provided to the A/C clutch relay. When A/C is requested and A/C line pressures allow, aground is provided to the A/C clutch relay coil from the PCM , energizing the A/C clutch relay.
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
P0645
A/C ClutchRelayControlCircuit
This DTC sets when the PCM grounds the relay circuit and more voltage thanexpected is detected on the relay circuit. This DTC also sets when the relaycircuit is off and no voltage is detected on the relay circuit. The PCM expects todetect voltage coming through the relay coil to the relay circuit when it is notgrounding it.
P0646
A/C ClutchRelayControlCircuit Low
This DTC sets when the relay circuit is off and ground is detected on the relaycircuit. The PCM expects to detect voltage coming through the relay coil to therelay circuit when it is not grounding it.
P0647
A/C ClutchRelayControlCircuit High
This DTC sets when the PCM grounds the relay circuit and excessive currentdraw (short to voltage) is detected on the relay circuit.
Possible Sources
Wiring, terminals or connectors
A/C clutch relay
PCM
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
Inspect BJB fuses 3 (20A) and 16 (10A).
PINPOINT TEST B : P0645, P0646, P0647
Feedback
6/23/2019 Repair content for 2017 Ford F-350 Super Duty
B1 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) CLUTCH RELAY VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS
Yes GO toB2
No
VERIFY BJB fuses 3 (20A) and 16 (10A) are OK.If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manualto identify the possible causes of the circuit short.If OK, REPAIR the circuit.
CHECK OASIS for any applicable TechnicalService Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for thisconcern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOWTSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins(TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a newPCM .
REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM)(303-14A Electronic Engine Controls - 6.2L V8,Removal and Installation).
REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM)(303-14B Electronic Engine Controls - 6.8LTriton-30V - V10, Removal and Installation).
REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM)(303-14C Electronic Engine Controls - 6.7LPower Stroke Diesel, Removal and Installation).
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. Theconcern may have been caused by a loose orcorroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause ofany connector or pin issues.
Ignition OFF.
Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
Repair:
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
Reconnect all PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Unable To Duplicate The Customer Concern And No Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) Present
This diagnostic procedure tests the functions of the HVAC system and identifies the correct HVACsymptom pinpoint test.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
System Operation
REFER to: Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC) -System Operation and Component Description(412-00 Climate Control System - General Information,Description and Operation).
PINPOINT TEST C : UNABLE TO DUPLICATE THE CUSTOMER CONCERN AND NODIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) PRESENT
C1 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLECODES (DTCS)
Yes REFER to the PCM DTCchart in this section.
No GO toC2
Ignition ON.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform PCM self-test.
Are any climate control related Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
C2 CHECK THE FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLECODES (DTCS)
Yes REFER to the FCIM DTCchart in this section.
No GO toC3
Ignition ON.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform FCIM self-test.
If the blower motor does not operate in anysetting, GO to Pinpoint Test K If the blower motordoes not correctly change speeds or shut off, GOto Pinpoint Test L
Ignition ON.
Select panel mode.
Observe blower motor operation and select each blower motor speed.
Does the blower motor operate in all ranges?
C4 CHECK AIRFLOW OPERATION
Yes GO toC5
No GO toPinpoint TestE
Select the highest blower motor setting.
While observing the airflow, select each of the airflow positions (panel, panel/floor, floor,floor/defrost, defrost).
If the temperature does not get very warm, GO toPinpoint Test F If the driver side temperaturedoes not change at all, GO to Pinpoint Test I Ifthe passenger side temperature does not changeat all, GO to Pinpoint Test J
Start the vehicle and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
With the A/C off, select panel mode.
Change the driver and passenger temperature settings from the coldest to the warmest andback to the coldest.
Does the temperature change between very warm to cool?
C6 VERIFY THE AIR CONDITIONING COMPRESSOR DOES NOT ENGAGE WITH A/C (AIRCONDITIONING) OFF
Yes GO toC7
No
If the driver side temperature is warmer thanambient air temperature, GO to Pinpoint Test I Ifthe passenger side temperature is warmer thanambient air temperature, GO to Pinpoint Test J Ifthe outlet temperature is significantly colder thanambient air temperature and the A/C compressorclutch is engaged, GO to Pinpoint Test H
With the engine running and the A/C off, select panel mode.
Select the coldest temperature setting.
Is the outlet temperature close to ambient air temperature?
C7 VERIFY THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) COMPRESSOR IS OPERATIONAL IN THE A/C (AIRCONDITIONING) MODE
To rotate the air inlet door actuator, the FCIM supplies voltage and ground to the air inlet dooractuator through the door actuator motor circuits. To reverse the air inlet door actuator rotation, theFCIM reverses the voltage and ground circuits. The air inlet door actuator feedback resistors aresupplied a ground from the FCIM by the air inlet door actuator return circuits and a 5-volt referencevoltage on the air inlet door actuator reference circuits. The FCIM uses the actuator feedback resistorwiper arm position and the voltage on the air distribution door actuator feedback circuits to determinethe air inlet door actuator position.
During an actuator calibration cycle, the FCIM drives the air inlet door until the door reaches bothinternal stops in the FCIM case. If the air inlet mode door is temporarily obstructed or binding during acalibration cycle, the FCIM may interpret this as the actual end of travel for the door. When thiscondition occurs and the FCIM commands the actuator to its end of travel, the air intake may not befrom the expected source.
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B1083:11
RecirculationDamper Motor:Circuit Short ToGround
This DTC sets when the module senses lower than expectedvoltage on an actuator motor circuit when voltage is applied to drivethe motor, indicating a short to ground. The motor can move only inone direction.
B1083:12
RecirculationDamper Motor:Circuit Short ToBattery
This DTC sets when the module senses higher than expectedvoltage on the actuator motor circuit when ground is applied to drivethe motor, indicating a short to voltage. The motor can move only inone direction.
B1083:13RecirculationDamper Motor:Circuit Open
This DTC sets when the module senses no voltage on the actuatormotor circuit when ground is applied to drive the motor, indicatingan open circuit. The motor cannot move.
B11F0:12
Air Intake DamperPosition Sensor:Circuit Short toBattery
This DTC sets when the module senses greater than 5 volts on theactuator feedback circuit, indicating a short to voltage.
B11F0:14
Air Intake DamperPosition Sensor:Circuit Short toGround or Open
This DTC sets when the module senses less than 1 volt on theactuator feedback circuit, indicating an open circuit or a short toground.
Possible Sources
Wiring, terminals or connectors
Feedback
6/23/2019 Repair content for 2017 Ford F-350 Super Duty
D2 CHECK THE AIR INLET DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Yes GO toD3
No REPAIRthe circuit.
Ignition OFF.
Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement /Action
Negative Lead
C2402A-2
Ground
C2402A-16
Ground
C2402A-3
Ground
C2402A-24
Ground
C2402A-25
Ground
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
D3 CHECK THE AIR INLET DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
Yes GO toD4
No REPAIRthe circuit.
NOTEAccess to the connector in the following step is difficult. Before carrying out this step, visually inspectthe harness for obvious damage. If no damage is evident, proceed with the test.
D4 CHECK THE AIR INLET DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
Yes
INSTALL a new air inlet door actuator.
REFER to: Air Inlet Door Actuator(412-00 ClimateControl System - General Information, Removaland Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation. If theconcern is still present, GO to D5
No REPAIRthe circuit.
NOTEAccess to the connectors in the following step is difficult. Before carrying out this step, visually inspectthe harness for obvious damage. If no damage is evident, proceed with the test.
Disconnect In-vehicle temperature and humidity sensor C2247 .
CHECK OASIS for any applicable TechnicalService Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for thisconcern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOWTSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins(TSBs) address this concern, Guided Routineavailable in the on-line Workshop Manual.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. Theconcern may have been caused by a loose orcorroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause ofany connector or pin issues.
Ignition OFF.
Disconnect and inspect all the FCIM connectors.
Repair:
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
Reconnect all FCIM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Incorrect Or Erratic Direction Of Airflow From Outlets
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 55 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
To rotate the air distribution door actuator, the FCIM supplies voltage and ground to the air distributiondoor actuator through the door actuator motor circuits. To reverse the air distribution door actuatorrotation, the FCIM reverses the voltage and ground circuits. The air distribution door actuatorfeedback resistors are supplied a ground from the FCIM by the air distribution door actuator returncircuits and a 5-volt reference voltage on the air distribution door actuator reference circuits. TheFCIM uses the actuator feedback resistor wiper arm position and the voltage on the air distributiondoor actuator feedback circuits to determine the air distribution door actuator position.
Feedback
6/23/2019 Repair content for 2017 Ford F-350 Super Duty
During an actuator calibration cycle, the FCIM drives the air distribution door until the door reachesboth internal stops in the FCIM case. If the air distribution door is temporarily obstructed or bindingduring a calibration cycle, the FCIM may interpret this as the actual end of travel for the door. Whenthis condition occurs and the FCIM commands the actuator to its end of travel, the airflow may not befrom the expected outlets.
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B1086:11Air DistributionDamper Motor: CircuitShort to Ground
This DTC sets when the module senses lower than expectedvoltage on an actuator motor circuit when voltage is applied todrive the motor, indicating a short to ground. The motor can moveonly in one direction.
B1086:12Air DistributionDamper Motor: CircuitShort to Battery
This DTC sets when the module senses higher than expectedvoltage on the actuator motor circuit when ground is applied todrive the motor, indicating a short to voltage. The motor can moveonly in one direction.
B1086:13Air DistributionDamper Motor: CircuitOpen
This DTC sets when the module senses no voltage on theactuator motor circuit when ground is applied to drive the motor,indicating an open circuit. The motor cannot move.
B11E7:12
Air DistributionDamper PositionSensor: Circuit Shortto Battery
This DTC sets when the module senses greater than 5 volts onthe actuator feedback circuit, indicating a short to voltage.
B11E7:14
Air DistributionDamper PositionSensor: Circuit Shortto Ground or Open
This DTC sets when the module senses less than 1 volt on theactuator feedback circuit, indicating an open circuit or a short toground.
Possible Sources
Wiring, terminals or connectors
Air distribution door actuator
Air distribution door binding or stuck
FCIM
PINPOINT TEST E : INCORRECT OR ERRATIC DIRECTION OF AIRFLOW FROM OUTLETS
Feedback
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E4 CHECK THE AIR DISTRIBUTION DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
Yes
INSTALL a new air distribution door actuator,
REFER to: Air Distribution Door Actuator(412-00Climate Control System - General Information,Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation. If theconcern is still present, GO to E5
No REPAIRthe circuit.
NOTEAccess to the connectors in the following step is difficult. Before carrying out this step, visually inspectthe harness for obvious damage. If no damage is evident, proceed with the test.
Disconnect In-vehicle temperature and humidity sensor C2247 .
Disconnect Drivers side temperature door actuator C2091 .
Disconnect Passenger side temperature door actuator C2092 .
E5 CHECK FOR CORRECT FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) OPERATION
Yes
CHECK OASIS for any applicable TechnicalService Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for thisconcern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOWTSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins(TSBs) address this concern, Guided Routineavailable in the on-line Workshop Manual.
Feedback
6/23/2019 Repair content for 2017 Ford F-350 Super Duty
The system is operating correctly at this time. Theconcern may have been caused by a loose orcorroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause ofany connector or pin issues.
Ignition OFF.
Disconnect and inspect all the FCIM connectors.
Repair:
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
Reconnect all FCIM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Insufficient, Erratic Or No Heat
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
When the engine is at operating temperature hot coolant flows from the electric motor through theheater core and back to the electric motor. Correct coolant temperatures are critical for good heaterperformance.
Possible Sources
Wiring, terminals or connectors
Temperature blend door actuator
Air trapped in the coolant system
Heater core
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
Inspect for low engine coolant level.
PINPOINT TEST F : INSUFFICIENT, ERRATIC OR NO HEAT
Feedback
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BLEED the cooling system per the coolingsystem draining and vacuum filling generalprocedure. Refer to the appropriate section inGroup 303 for the procedure.
After bleeding the cooling system, GO to F4Run the motor until it reaches normal operating temperature. Select the floor position on thecontrol assembly. Set the temperature control to full warm and the blower to the lowest setting.
Increase engine speed to 3,500 RPM and hold for 30 seconds.
Allow the engine to idle for 30 seconds.
Using a suitable temperature measuring device, check the heater core inlet hose to see if it ishot.
Is the heater core inlet hose hot?
F4 CHECK FOR A PLUGGED OR RESTRICTED HEATER CORE
Yes
DIAGNOSE for a blend door actuator notoperating correctly.
For inadequate driver side temperature, GO toPinpoint Test I For inadequate passenger sidetemperature, GO to Pinpoint Test J
No
INSTALL a new heater core.
REFER to: Heater Core(412-00 Climate ControlSystem - General Information, Removal andInstallation).
Using a suitable temperature measuring device, measure the heater core outlet hosetemperature.
Is the heater core outlet hose temperature similar to the inlet hose temperature (withinapproximately 6-17°C [10-30°F])?
The A/C Is Inoperative
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 55 for schematic and connector information.
REFER to: Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC) -System Operation and Component Description(412-00 Climate Control System - General Information,Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
P145BA/C Demand Not ActivatedDuring Self Test
This DTC sets when the PCM does not sense an A/Crequest during a PCM self-test.
Possible Sources
Wiring, terminals or connectors
A/C system discharged or low refrigerant charge
Network concerns
A/C pressure transducer
Evaporator temperature sensor
Electric cooling fan
Intake Air Temperature (IAT) / Mass Air Flow (MAF) sensor
Active grille shutters (if equipped)
A/C compressor clutch air gap
A/C compressor clutch field coil
A/C clutch relay
FCIM
PCM
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
Inspect BJB fuses 3 (20A) and 16 (10A).
Inspect for loose or corroded PCM and A/C clutch relay connection
PINPOINT TEST G : THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) IS INOPERATIVE
G1 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) SYSTEM PRESSURE
Yes GO toG2
No
CHECK the A/C system for leaks.
REFER to: Electronic Leak Detection(412-00Climate Control System - General Information,General Procedures).
REFER to: Fluorescent Dye Leak Detection(412-00 Climate Control System - General Information,General Procedures).
After the leak is repaired, RECHARGE the A/Csystem.
REFER to: Air Conditioning (A/C) SystemRecovery, Evacuation and Charging(412-00Climate Control System - General Information,General Procedures).
NOTEStatic refrigerant pressure, under perfect conditions, should approximately reflect ambient airtemperature. Do not rely upon the static refrigerant pressure alone to determine if the system isproperly charged. Refer to the current Ford Web Based Technical Training courses for basic HVACsystem refrigerant operation.
Ignition OFF.
With the manifold gauge set connected, check for minimum A/C system pressure.
Is the A/C system pressure above 290 kPa (42 psi)?
Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the PCM KOEO self-test.
Does the electric cooling fan operate during the KOEO self-test?
G5 COMPARE THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE(IAT) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) AND THE OTHER TEMPERATURE SENSORREADINGS TO THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE(AAT) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
Yes GO toG6
No
DIAGNOSE the suspect temperature sensor.REFER to Section 413-01 for Ambient AirTemperature (AAT) sensor or Outside AirTemperature Display concerns. For all othertemperature sensor concerns, Refer toDiagnostics.
NOTECompare multiple engine sensor readings to the ambient temperature to determine sensors arereading correctly. A faulty sensor can cause the PCM to disable the A/C with or without a DTC .
Allow the vehicle exterior and interior to stabilize to ambient temperature. This can take a soakperiod of at least 6 hours.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
Monitor the AAT, CACT, CHT, ECT, IAT, IAT2, MAF, MAPT, TCB and TCIPT ParameterIdentifications (PIDs) (as applicable).
Are the temperature values similar (typically within 18ºC (32.4ºF))?
G6 COMPARE THE FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) A/C EVAPORATORTEMPERATURE (EVAP_TEMP) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) TO THE PCM(POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE (AAT) PID (PARAMETERIDENTIFICATION)
Yes If equipped with the active grille shutter system,GO to G7 If not equipped with the active grilleshutter system, GO to G8
No DIAGNOSE the evaporatortemperature sensor. GO to PinpointTest P
Ignition OFF.
Allow the vehicle exterior and interior to stabilize to ambient temperature.
Ignition ON.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the PCM Parameter Identification (PIDs).
Monitor and record the PCM PID AAT.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the FCIM Parameter Identification (PIDs).
Monitor and record the FCIM PID EVAP_TEMP.
Are the temperature values similar (typically within 18ºC (32.4ºF))?
G7 VERIFY THE GRILLE SHUTTER OPERATION USING THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROLMODULE) GRILL SHUTTER A POSITION - COMMANDED (GRILL_A_CMD) PID (PARAMETERIDENTIFICATION)
Yes GO toG8
No DIAGNOSE the active grille shutter is inoperativeor does not operate correctly. Refer to theappropriate procedure in section 501-02.
Start the engine and allow it to idle for at least 30 seconds to allow for the grille shuttercalibration to complete.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM PID .
Using a diagnostic scan tool, select the PCM PID GRILL_A_CMD and command the grilleshutter from 100% (open) to 0% (closed) while observing the grille shutter operation from thefront of the vehicle.
Does the grille shutter fully open and close when commanded by the scan tool?
G8 CHECK THE FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) A/C (AIR CONDITIONING)SWITCH (CC_SW_AC) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) WITH THE A/C (AIRCONDITIONING) ON
Yes GO toG9
No GO toG17
Using a diagnostic scan tool, view FCIM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
Monitor the CC_SW_AC PID .
Does the PID display Active or On when the button is pressed?
G9 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) REQUESTSIGNAL (AC_REQ) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) WITH THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING)ON
Yes GO toG11
No GO toG10
Start the engine.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the PCM AC_REQ PID .
On the HVAC controls, select PANEL and then press the A/C button (indicator on).
Does the PID display Yes when the button is pressed?
G10 RESET THE AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE (AAT) SENSOR
Yes
RETEST the A/C system for normal operation.CARRY OUT the refrigerant system tests. Referto the appropriate Refrigerant System Testsprocedure in Group 412.
On the HVAC controls, press the A/C and Recirc buttons simultaneously, then release both.Within 2 seconds press A/C button again.
Start the engine.
On the HVAC controls, set the temperature to full cold, select PANEL and select the A/C button(indicator on).
Does the A/C compressor turn on?
G11 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) A/C (AIR CONDITIONING)COMPRESSOR COMMANDED STATE (ACC_CMD) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) WITHTHE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) COMMANDED ON
Yes GO toG18
No GO toG12
Using a diagnostic scan tool, activate the PCM ACC_CMD PID .
Does the A/C compressor turn on?
G12 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) CLUTCH RELAY
Yes GO toG13
No
VERIFY BJB fuses 3 (20A) and 16 (10A) are OK.If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manualto identify the possible causes of the circuit short.If OK, REPAIR the circuit.
G16 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) COMPRESSOR CLUTCH AIR GAP
Yes
ADJUST the A/C compressor clutch air gap.
REFER to: Air Conditioning (A/C) Clutch Air GapAdjustment(412-00 Climate Control System -General Information, General Procedures).
No
INSTALL a new A/C compressor clutch field coil.
REFER to: Air Conditioning (A/C) Clutch and AirConditioning (A/C) Clutch Field Coil(412-00Climate Control System - General Information,General Procedures).
Measure the A/C compressor clutch air gap at 3 equally spaced locations between the clutchhub and the A/C compressor clutch pulley. REFER to: Air Conditioning (A/C) Clutch Air GapAdjustment(412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, General Procedures).
Is the A/C compressor clutch air gap greater than 0.6 mm (0.0236 in)?
G17 CHECK FOR CORRECT FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) OPERATION
Yes
CHECK OASIS for any applicable TechnicalService Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for thisconcern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOWTSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins(TSBs) address this concern, Guided Routineavailable in the on-line Workshop Manual.
The system is operating correctly at this time. Theconcern may have been caused by a loose orcorroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause ofany connector or pin issues.
Ignition OFF.
Disconnect and inspect all FCIM connectors.
Repair:
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
Reconnect all FCIM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
G18 CHECK FOR AN INPUT DISABLING THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) CLUTCH RELAY
Yes
DIAGNOSE the condition found to be disablingthe A/C clutch relay. REFER to the appropriateWorkshop Manual (WSM) section or thePowertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED)manual.
No
The A/C compressor clutch can be commandedon using the IDS PCM Active command PID .The A/C inoperative concern may be caused byan intermittent condition due to a component ormodule connection, wiring or pin issue.ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pinissues. CHECK the vehicle service history forrecent service actions that have replacedmodules. This condition may be due toincomplete or incorrect PMI procedures.
NOTE
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The PCM strategy may disable the A/C compressor operation. If the A/C compressor clutch can becommanded on using IDS PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs) Active Commands, PCMreplacement will not resolve the condition.
Diagnose the PCM not energizing the A/C clutch relay using the suggestions in the table below.Refer to the reference value information in Section 6 of the Powertrain Control/EmissionsDiagnosis (PC/ED) manual.
A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited because strategy has not yet detected hardware thatindicates vehicle is equipped with A/CA/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited because the strategy is operating in Ignition SystemFailure ModeA/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited because the (ECU) received a Request to Command theA/C OffA/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited because the engine has not yet reached a stable runningmode after startingA/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited because the A/C Discharge (Head) Pressure is Too HighA/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited because the Engine Coolant Temperature is Too HighA/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited to Prevent Frost and Ice Build Up on the EvaporatorA/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited to Prevent an Engine Stall during a Low Engine SpeedconditionA/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited to Protect the Compressor from a Compressor Over-speedconditionA/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited to temporarily make more power available whenAccelerator Pedal is Fully DepressedA/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited because Low A/C Refrigerant Charge has been detectedA/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited to Protect the Compressor from Operating at Too Low ofan Ambient TemperatureA/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited due to Missing Climate Control MessageA/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited because the strategy is operating in Failsafe Cooling ModeA/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited to Protect the Clutch from Damage because theCompressor Load and Speed are Too HighA/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited by the off portion of the A/C Cycling Strategy invoked tomanage High Engine TemperatureA/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited due to Low Battery State of ChargeA/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited to Protect the Variable Displacement Compressor fromOperating at Too Low of a TemperatureA/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited to improve Brake Booster Vacuum
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A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited because Evaporator Temperature is sufficiently low andcompressor was at minimum displacementA/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited (Disabled) because the Evaporator Temperature issufficiently below the target temperatureA/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited to satisfy A/C Clutch minimum off timeA/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited Due to Request from Torque Control Strategy (toTemporarily Make More Power Available)A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited to Prevent Engine StallingA/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited Due to Request to Disable A/C from Stop-Start StrategyA/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited (Delayed) to make Power Available for Power SteeringA/C Clutch Engagement Is Inhibited Due To State Of Auxiliary A/C Disable (Typically APressure Or Temperature) Switch 1 inputA/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited due to state of auxiliary A/C Disable (Typically a Pressureor Temperature) Switch 2 input
Are any of the conditions described above not within normal parameters?
The A/C Is Always On - A/C Mode Always Commanded On
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 55 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
Control System Logic
REFER to: Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC) -System Operation and Component Description(412-00 Climate Control System - General Information,Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
P1464A/C Demand Out Of Self TestRange
This DTC sets when the PCM senses an A/C request during aPCM self-test.
PINPOINT TEST H : THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) IS ALWAYS ON - A/C (AIR CONDITIONING)MODE ALWAYS COMMANDED ON
H1 RECHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES(DTCS)
Yes GO toH2
No
IGNORE the DTC and CONTINUE diagnosingother Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) orsymptoms. GO to the DTC Chart: PCM orSymptom Chart – Climate Control in this section.
Ignition ON.
Make sure the HVAC control module is powered off.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the PCM KOEO self-test.
Does DTC P1464 return?
H2 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) CLUTCH RELAY
Yes GO toH3
No INSTALL a newA/C clutch relay.
Carry out the component test on the A/C clutch relay. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 forschematic and connector information.
H3 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) COMPRESSOR CLUTCH FIELD COIL VOLTAGESUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Yes REPAIR thecircuit.
No GO toH4
Ignition OFF.
Disconnect A/C compressor clutch field coil C100.
Disconnect the A/C clutch relay.
Ignition ON.
Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement /Action
Negative Lead
C100-1
Ground
Is any voltage present?
H4 COMPARE THE FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) A/C EVAPORATORTEMPERATURE (EVAP_TEMP) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) TO THE PCM(POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE (AAT) PID (PARAMETERIDENTIFICATION)
Yes GO toH5
No GO toPinpoint TestP
Ignition OFF.
Allow the vehicle exterior and interior to stabilize to ambient temperature.
Ignition ON.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the PCM Parameter Identification (PIDs).
H7 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) REQUESTSIGNAL (AC_REQ) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) WITH THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING)OFF
Yes GO toH10
No GO toH8
Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
Monitor the AC_REQ PID .
While in panel mode, release the A/C button (indicator off) on the HVAC controls.
Does the PID display No or OFF?
H8 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) REQUESTSIGNAL (AC_REQ) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) WITH FCIM (FRONT CONTROLSINTERFACE MODULE) DISCONNECTED
Yes GO toH10
No GO toH9
Ignition OFF.
Disconnect FCIM C2402A .
Ignition ON.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
Monitor the AC_REQ PID .
Does the PID display No or OFF?
H9 CHECK FOR CORRECT FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) OPERATION
CHECK OASIS for any applicable TechnicalService Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for thisconcern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOWTSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins(TSBs) address this concern, Guided Routineavailable in the on-line Workshop Manual.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. Theconcern may have been caused by a loose orcorroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause ofany connector or pin issues.
Ignition OFF.
Disconnect and inspect all FCIM connectors.
Repair:
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
Reconnect all FCIM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
H10 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
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CHECK OASIS for any applicable TechnicalService Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for thisconcern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOWTSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins(TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a newPCM .
REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM)(303-14A Electronic Engine Controls - 6.2L V8,Removal and Installation).
REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM)(303-14B Electronic Engine Controls - 6.8LTriton-30V - V10, Removal and Installation).
REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM)(303-14C Electronic Engine Controls - 6.7LPower Stroke Diesel, Removal and Installation).
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. Theconcern may have been caused by moduleconnections. ADDRESS the root cause of anyconnector or pin issues.
Ignition OFF.
Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
Repair:
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
Reconnect all PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
The Temperature Control Is Inoperative Or Does Not Operate Correctly - Driver Side
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 55 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
Temperature Door Actuator - Driver side,
REFER to: Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC) -System Operation and Component Description(412-00 Climate Control System - General Information,Description and Operation).
During an actuator calibration cycle, the FCIM drives the temperature door until the door reaches bothinternal stops in the HVAC case. If the temperature door is temporarily obstructed or binding during acalibration cycle, the module may interpret this as the actual end of travel for the door. When thiscondition occurs and the module commands the actuator to its end of travel, the airflow may not bethe expected temperature.
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B1081:11
Left TemperatureDamper Motor:Circuit Short ToGround
This DTC sets when the module senses lower than expectedvoltage on an actuator motor circuit when voltage is applied to drivethe motor, indicating a short to ground. The motor can move only inone direction.
B1081:12
Left TemperatureDamper Motor:Circuit Short ToBattery
This DTC sets when the module senses higher than expectedvoltage on the actuator motor circuit when ground is applied todrive the motor, indicating a short to voltage. The motor can moveonly in one direction.
B1081:13Left TemperatureDamper Motor: OpenCircuit
This DTC sets when the module senses no voltage on the actuatormotor circuit when ground is applied to drive the motor, indicatingan open circuit. The motor cannot move.
B11E5:12
Left HVAC DamperPosition Sensor:Circuit Short toBattery
This DTC sets when the module senses greater than 5 volts on theactuator feedback circuit, indicating a short to voltage.
B11E5:14
Left HVAC DamperPosition Sensor:Circuit Short toGround or Open
This DTC sets when the module senses less than 1 volt on theactuator feedback circuit, indicating an open circuit or a short toground.
NOTEAccess to the connectors in the following step is difficult. Before carrying out this step, visually inspectthe harness for obvious damage. If no damage is evident, proceed with the test.
Disconnect In-vehicle temperature and humidity sensor C2247 .
Disconnect Air inlet door actuator C289 .
Disconnect Air distribution door actuator C236 .
Disconnect Passenger side temperature door actuator C2092 .
Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement /Action
Negative Lead
C2091-1
C2091-2
C2091-1
C2091-3
C2091-1
C2091-4
C2091-1
C2091-6
C2091-2
C2091-3
C2091-2
C2091-4
C2091-2
C2091-6
C2091-3
C2091-4
C2091-3
C2091-6
C2091-4
C2091-6
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I5 CHECK FOR CORRECT FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) OPERATION
Yes
CHECK OASIS for any applicable TechnicalService Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for thisconcern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOWTSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins(TSBs) address this concern, Guided Routineavailable in the on-line Workshop Manual.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. Theconcern may have been caused by a loose orcorroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause ofany connector or pin issues.
Ignition OFF.
Disconnect and inspect all FCIM connectors.
Repair:
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
Reconnect all FCIM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
The Temperature Control Is Inoperative Or Does Not Operate Correctly - Passenger Side
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 55 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
Temperature Door Actuator - Passenger side,
During an actuator calibration cycle, the FCIM drives the temperature door until the door reaches bothinternal stops in the HVAC case. If the temperature door is temporarily obstructed or binding during acalibration cycle, the module may interpret this as the actual end of travel for the door. When this
Feedback
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condition occurs and the module commands the actuator to its end of travel, the airflow may not bethe expected temperature.
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B1082:11
Right TemperatureDamper Motor:Circuit Short ToGround
This DTC sets when the module senses lower than expectedvoltage on an actuator motor circuit when voltage is applied todrive the motor, indicating a short to ground. The motor can moveonly in one direction.
B1082:12
Right TemperatureDamper Motor:Circuit Short ToBattery
This DTC sets when the module senses higher than expectedvoltage on the actuator motor circuit when ground is applied todrive the motor, indicating a short to voltage. The motor can moveonly in one direction.
This DTC sets when the module senses no voltage on the actuatormotor circuit when ground is applied to drive the motor, indicatingan open circuit. The motor can not move.
B11E6:12
Right HVAC DamperPosition Sensor:Circuit Short toBattery
This DTC sets when the module senses greater than 5 volts on theactuator feedback circuit, indicating a short to voltage.
B11E6:14
Right HVAC DamperPosition Sensor:Circuit Short toGround or Open
This DTC sets when the module senses less than 1 volt on theactuator feedback circuit, indicating an open circuit or a short toground.
Possible Sources
Wiring, terminals or connectors
Temperature door actuator
Temperature door is binding or stuck
FCIM
PINPOINT TEST J : THE TEMPERATURE CONTROL IS INOPERATIVE OR DOES NOT OPERATECORRECTLY - PASSENGER SIDE
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Access to the connector in the following step is difficult. Before carrying out this step, visually inspectthe harness for obvious damage. If no damage is evident, proceed with the test.
Disconnect Passenger side temperature door actuator C2092 .
Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement /Action
Negative Lead
C2092-2
C2402A-2
C2092-3
C2402A-3
Positive Lead Measurement /Action
Negative Lead
C2092-1
C2402B-13
C2092-4
C2402B-18
C2092-6
C2402B-14
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
J4 CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE TEMPERATURE DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUITS FOR ASHORT TOGETHER
Yes
INSTALL a new passenger side temperature dooractuator.
REFER to: Passenger Side Temperature DoorActuator(412-00 Climate Control System -General Information, Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation. If theconcern is still present, GO to J5
NOTEAccess to the connectors in the following step is difficult. Before carrying out this step, visually inspectthe harness for obvious damage. If no damage is evident, proceed with the test.
Disconnect In-vehicle temperature and humidity sensor C2247 .
Disconnect Drivers side temperature door actuator C2091 .
Disconnect Air inlet door actuator C289 .
Disconnect Air distribution door actuator C236 .
Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement /Action
Negative Lead
C2092-1
C2092-2
C2092-1
C2092-3
C2092-1
C2092-4
C2092-1
C2092-6
C2092-2
C2092-3
C2092-2
C2092-4
C2092-2
C2092-6
C2092-3
C2092-4
C2092-3
C2092-6
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J5 CHECK FOR CORRECT FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) OPERATION
Yes
CHECK OASIS for any applicable TechnicalService Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for thisconcern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOWTSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins(TSBs) address this concern, Guided Routineavailable in the on-line Workshop Manual.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. Theconcern may have been caused by a loose orcorroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause ofany connector or pin issues.
Ignition OFF.
Disconnect and inspect all FCIM connectors.
Repair:
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
Reconnect all FCIM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
The Blower Motor Is Inoperative
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 55 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
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Voltage is supplied to the blower motor relay switched contact from the BJB . Ground to the relay coilis a dedicated circuit. When the blower motor relay coil receives power from the FCIM , the relay coilis energized and voltage is delivered to the blower motor control module. Power and ground for theblower motor is provided by the blower motor control module. The FCIM sends a PWM signal to theblower motor control module to control the blower motor speed.
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B10AF:11
Blower FanRelay:Circuit ShortTo Ground
This DTC sets when the module senses low voltage on the blower motorrelay coil voltage circuit when the module is energizing the circuit. Theblower motor relay is permanently inactive.
B10AF:15
Blower FanRelay:Circuit ShortTo Battery orOpen
This DTC sets when the module senses greater than expected voltage onthe blower motor relay coil voltage circuit, indicating an open circuit or ashort to voltage. The blower motor relay is inactive when circuit is open; theblower motor relay is on all the time when shorted to battery.
B10B9:12
BlowerControl:Circuit ShortTo Battery
This DTC sets when the module senses high voltage on the blower motorcontrol PWM circuit, indicating a short directly to voltage. The blower motoris inoperative.
B10B9:14
BlowerControl:Circuit ShortTo Groundor Open
This DTC sets when the module senses no voltage on the blower motorcontrol PWM circuit, indicating a short directly to ground or an open circuit.The blower motor runs at full speed if the circuit is shorted to ground. Theblower motor is inoperative if the circuit is open.
Possible Sources
Wiring, terminals or connectors
Fuse
Blower motor relay
Blower motor control module
FCIM
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
Inspect BJB fuse 43 (40A).
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Carry out the component test on the blower motor relay. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 forschematic and connector information.
Did the relay pass the component test?
K2 CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR RELAY SWITCH CONTACT SUPPLY VOLTAGE
Yes GO toK3
No
VERIFY BJB fuse 43 (40A) is OK. If OK, REPAIRthe circuit. If not OK, REFER to the WiringDiagrams manual to identify the possible causesof the circuit short.
Ignition ON.
Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative LeadFeedback
K9 CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR CONTROL MODULE CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
Yes
INSTALL a new blower motor control module.
REFER to: Blower Motor Control Module(412-00Climate Control System - General Information,Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation. If theconcern is still present, GO to K10
No REPAIR thecircuits.
Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement /Action
Negative Lead
C297-1
C297-3
C297-1
C297-4
C297-3
C297-4
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
K10 CHECK FOR CORRECT FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE (FCIM) OPERATION
Yes
CHECK OASIS for any applicable TechnicalService Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for thisconcern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOWTSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins(TSBs) address this concern, Guided Routineavailable in the on-line Workshop Manual.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. Theconcern may have been caused by a loose orcorroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause ofany connector or pin issues.
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
Reconnect all FCIM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
The Blower Motor Does Not Operate Correctly
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 55 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
Voltage is supplied to the blower motor relay switched contact from the BJB . Ground to the relay coilis a dedicated circuit. When the blower motor relay coil receives power from the FCIM , the relay coilis energized and voltage is delivered to the blower motor control module. Power and ground for theblower motor is provided by the blower motor control module. The FCIM sends a PWM signal to theblower motor control module to control the blower speed.
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B10AF:15
Blower FanRelay:Circuit ShortTo Battery orOpen
This DTC sets when the module senses greater than expected voltage onthe blower motor relay coil voltage circuit, indicating an open circuit or ashort to voltage. The blower motor relay is inactive when circuit is open; theblower motor relay is on all the time when shorted to battery.
B10B9:14
BlowerControl:Circuit ShortTo Groundor Open
This DTC sets when the module senses no voltage on the blower motorcontrol PWM circuit, indicating a short directly to ground or an open circuit.The blower motor runs at full speed if the circuit is shorted to ground. Theblower motor is inoperative if the circuit is open.
Possible Sources
Wiring, terminals or connectors
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The system is operating correctly at this time. Theconcern may have been caused by a loose orcorroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause ofany connector or pin issues.
Ignition OFF.
Disconnect and inspect the blower motor control module connector.
Repair:
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
Reconnect the blower motor control module connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
L7 CHECK FOR CORRECT FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) OPERATION
Yes
CHECK OASIS for any applicable TechnicalService Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for thisconcern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOWTSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins(TSBs) address this concern, Guided Routineavailable in the on-line Workshop Manual.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. Theconcern may have been caused by a loose orcorroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause ofany connector or pin issues.
Ignition OFF.
Disconnect and inspect all FCIM connectors.
Repair:
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
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Reconnect all FCIM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Air Discharge Temperature Sensor Circuit Faults
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 55 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The 4 air discharge temperature sensors contain a thermistor. The sensor varies its resistance withthe temperature. As the temperature rises, the resistance falls. As the temperature falls, theresistance rises.
REFER to: Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC) -System Operation and Component Description(412-00 Climate Control System - General Information,Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B10B3:11Right Panel Air DischargeTemperature: Circuit Short ToGround
This DTC sets when the FCIM senses erraticvoltages from the right panel air dischargetemperature sensor.
B10B3:15Right Panel Air DischargeTemperature: Circuit Short ToBattery or Open
This DTC sets when the FCIM senses erraticvoltages from the right panel air dischargetemperature sensor.
B10B4:11Right Floor Air DischargeTemperature: Circuit Short ToGround
This DTC sets when the FCIM senses erraticvoltages from the right panel air dischargetemperature sensor.
B10B4:15Right Floor Air DischargeTemperature: Circuit Short ToBattery or Open
This DTC sets when the FCIM senses erraticvoltages from the right panel air dischargetemperature sensor.
B10B5:11Left Panel Air DischargeTemperature: Circuit Short ToGround
This DTC sets when the FCIM senses erraticvoltages from the left panel air discharge temperaturesensor.
B10B5:15Left Panel Air DischargeTemperature: Circuit Short ToBattery or Open
This DTC sets when the FCIM senses erraticvoltages from the left panel air discharge temperaturesensor.
B10B6:11Left Floor Air DischargeTemperature: Circuit Short ToGround
This DTC sets when the FCIM senses erraticvoltages from the left floor air discharge temperaturesensor.
B10B6:15Left Floor Air DischargeTemperature: Circuit Short ToBattery or Open
This DTC sets when the FCIM senses erraticvoltages from the left floor air discharge temperaturesensor.
Possible Sources
Wiring, terminals or connectors
Air discharge temperature sensor(s)
FCIM
PINPOINT TEST M : AIR DISCHARGE TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT FAULTS
M1 CHECK THE AIR DISCHARGE TEMPERATURE SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE CIRCUIT
Yes
INSTALL a new air discharge temperaturesensor. Refer to the appropriate section in Group412 for the procedure. CLEAR the DiagnosticTrouble Codes (DTCs). REPEAT the self-test. IfDTC returns, GO to M9
No GO toM2
NOTICEUse the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probeadapter(s) may damage the connector.
Ignition OFF.
Disconnect the suspect air discharge temperature sensor:
Driver side footwell air discharge temperature sensor C2436
Passenger side register air discharge temperature sensor
Positive Lead Measurement /Action
Negative Lead
C2439-2
C2402A-2
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
M8 CHECK AIR DISCHARGE TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND THE SIGNALRETURN FOR A SHORT TO TOGETHER
Yes
INSTALL a new air discharge temperaturesensor. Refer to the appropriate section in Group412 for the procedure. CLEAR the DiagnosticTrouble Codes (DTCs). REPEAT the self-test. IfDTC returns, GO to M9
No REPAIRthe circuit.
Disconnect the driver side footwell air discharge temperature sensor C2436
Disconnect the driver side register air discharge temperature sensor C2438
Disconnect the passenger side footwell air discharge temperature sensor C2437
Disconnect the passenger side register air discharge temperature sensor C2439
Measure:
Driver side footwell air discharge temperature sensor
CHECK OASIS for any applicable TechnicalService Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for thisconcern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOWTSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins(TSBs) address this concern, Guided Routineavailable in the on-line Workshop Manual.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. Theconcern may have been caused by a loose orcorroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause ofany connector or pin issues.
Ignition OFF.
Disconnect and inspect all FCIM connectors.
Repair:
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
Reconnect all FCIM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 55 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
In-Vehicle Temperature and Humidity Sensor,
REFER to: Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC) -System Operation and Component Description(412-00 Climate Control System - General Information,Description and Operation).
CabinTemperatureSensor Fan:Circuit Short ToBattery
This DTC sets when the module senses higher than expected voltageon the in-vehicle temperature and humidity sensor fan motor circuit.The in-vehicle temperature and humidity sensor fan motor is inactive.
B105A:14
CabinTemperatureSensor Fan:Circuit Short ToGround or Open
This DTC sets when the module senses no voltage on the in-vehicletemperature and humidity sensor fan motor circuit, indicating an openor a short directly to ground. The in-vehicle temperature and humiditysensor fan motor is active.
B1A61:11
CabinTemperatureSensor: CircuitShort to Ground
This DTC sets when the module senses lower than expected voltageon the in-vehicle temperature and humidity sensor feedback circuit,indicating a short to ground.
B1A61:15
CabinTemperatureSensor: CircuitShort to Battery orOpen
This DTC sets when the module senses greater than expectedvoltage on the in-vehicle temperature and humidity sensor feedbackcircuit, indicating a short to voltage or an open circuit or sensor.
B1A69:12Humidity Sensor:Circuit Short ToBattery
This DTC sets when the module senses greater than expectedvoltage on the in-vehicle temperature and humidity sensor humidityinput circuit, indicating a short to voltage.
B1A69:14Humidity Sensor:Circuit Short ToGround or Open
This DTC sets when the module senses no voltage on the in-vehicletemperature and humidity sensor humidity input circuit, indicating ashort to ground or an open circuit or sensor.
Possible Sources
Fuse
Wiring, terminals or connectors
In-vehicle temperature and humidity sensor
FCIM
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
Make sure the in-vehicle temperature and humidity sensor harness is not chaffed.
PINPOINT TEST N : B105A:12, B105A:14, B1A61:11, B1A61:15, B1A69:12, B1A69:14
Feedback
6/23/2019 Repair content for 2017 Ford F-350 Super Duty
N5 CHECK FOR CORRECT IN-VEHICLE TEMPERATURE AND HUMIDITY SENSOR OPERATION
Yes
INSTALL a new in-vehicle temperature andhumidity sensor.
REFER to: In-Vehicle Temperature and HumiditySensor(412-00 Climate Control System - GeneralInformation, Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation. If theconcern is still present, GO to N6
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. Theconcern may have been caused by a loose orcorroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause ofany connector or pin issues.
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
Reconnect all disconnected connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
N6 CHECK FOR CORRECT FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) OPERATION
Yes
CHECK OASIS for any applicable TechnicalService Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for thisconcern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOWTSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins(TSBs) address this concern, Guided Routineavailable in the on-line Workshop Manual.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. Theconcern may have been caused by a loose orcorroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause ofany connector or pin issues.
Ignition OFF.
Disconnect and inspect all FCIM connectors.
Repair:
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
Reconnect all FCIM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Feedback
6/23/2019 Repair content for 2017 Ford F-350 Super Duty
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 55 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
Sunload Sensor,
REFER to: Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC) -System Operation and Component Description(412-00 Climate Control System - General Information,Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B1A63:11Right Solar Sensor:Circuit Short ToGround
This DTC sets when the control module senses lower than expectedvoltage on the RH sensor feedback circuit, indicating a short toground.
B1A63:15Right Solar Sensor:Circuit Short ToBattery or Open
This DTC sets when the control module senses higher thanexpected voltage on the RH sensor feedback circuit, indicating ashort to voltage or an open circuit or sensor.
B1A64:11Left Solar Sensor:Circuit Short ToGround
This DTC sets when the control module senses lower than expectedvoltage on the LH sensor feedback circuit, indicating a short toground.
B1A64:15Left Solar Sensor:Circuit Short ToBattery or Open
This DTC sets when the control module senses higher thanexpected voltage on the LH sensor feedback circuit, indicating ashort to voltage or an open circuit or sensor.
Possible Sources
Wiring, terminals or connectors
Sunload sensor
FCIM
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
Inspect loose or corroded FCIM and sunload sensor connections.
PINPOINT TEST O : B1A63:11, B1A63:15, B1A64:11, B1A64:15
O5 CHECK FOR CORRECT FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) OPERATION
Yes
CHECK OASIS for any applicable TechnicalService Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for thisconcern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOWTSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins(TSBs) address this concern, Guided Routineavailable in the on-line Workshop Manual.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. Theconcern may have been caused by a loose orcorroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause ofany connector or pin issues.
Ignition OFF.
Disconnect and inspect all FCIM connectors.
Repair:
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
Reconnect all FCIM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
B1B71:11, B1B71:15
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 55 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
Evaporator Temperature Sensor,
REFER to: Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC) -System Operation and Component Description(412-00 Climate Control System - General Information,Description and Operation).
EvaporatorTemperatureSensor: CircuitShort To Ground
The module senses excessive voltage drop on the sensor referencevoltage circuit, indicating a short directly to ground. The moduledefaults to calculated evaporator temperature and the compressor isshut off.
B1B71:15
EvaporatorTemperatureSensor: CircuitShort To Battery orOpen
The module senses no voltage drop on the sensor reference voltagecircuit, indicating a short directly to voltage or an open circuit orsensor. The module defaults to calculated evaporator temperatureand the compressor is shut off.
Possible Sources
Wiring, terminals or connectors
Evaporator temperature sensor
FCIM
PINPOINT TEST P : B1B71:11, B1B71:15
P1 COMPARE THE FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) A/C EVAPORATORTEMPERATURE (EVAP_TEMP) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) TO THE PCM(POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE (AAT) PID (PARAMETERIDENTIFICATION)
Yes
IGNORE the DTC and CONTINUE diagnosingother Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) orsymptoms. GO to the DTC Chart: FCIM orSymptom Chart – Climate Control in this section.
No GO toP2
Ignition OFF.
Allow the vehicle exterior and interior to stabilize to ambient temperature.
P4 CHECK THE EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
Yes GO toP5
No REPAIRthe circuit.
NOTEAccess to the connector in the following step is difficult. Before carrying out this step, visually inspectthe harness for obvious damage. If no damage is evident, proceed with the test.
P5 CHECK THE EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
Yes
INSTALL a new evaporator temperature sensor.
REFER to: Evaporator Temperature Sensor(412-00 Climate Control System - General Information,Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation. If theconcern is still present, GO to P6
No REPAIRthe circuit.
Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement /Action
Negative Lead
C296-1
C296-2
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
P6 CHECK FOR CORRECT FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) OPERATION
Yes
CHECK OASIS for any applicable TechnicalService Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for thisconcern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOWTSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins(TSBs) address this concern, Guided Routineavailable in the on-line Workshop Manual.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. Theconcern may have been caused by a loose orcorroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause ofany connector or pin issues.
INSTALL a new sensor or actuator (the last oneto be disconnected). Refer to the appropriatesection in Group 412 for the procedure. Wheninstalling an actuator, CONNECT the actuatorelectrical connector before the FCIM . This allowsthe actuator to be calibrated when the FCIM isconnected.
No REPAIRthe circuit.
Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement /Action
Negative Lead
C2402A-3
C2402A-2
While measuring the resistance, disconnect the following components one at a time, in order.Stop disconnecting components if the measured resistance rises above 200 ohms.
In-vehicle temperature and humidity sensor C2247
Air distribution door actuator C236
Air inlet door actuator C289
Driver side temperature door actuator C2091
Passenger side temperature door actuator C2092
Did the resistance rise above 200 ohms?
Feedback
6/23/2019 Repair content for 2017 Ford F-350 Super Duty
Q5 CHECK THE REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Yes REPAIR thecircuit.
No GO toQ6
Ignition OFF.
Disconnect FCIM C2402A .
Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement /Action
Negative Lead
C2402A-3
Ground
Is any voltage present?
Q6 CHECK FOR CORRECT FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) OPERATION
Yes
CHECK OASIS for any applicable TechnicalService Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for thisconcern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOWTSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins(TSBs) address this concern, Guided Routineavailable in the on-line Workshop Manual.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. Theconcern may have been caused by a loose orcorroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause ofany connector or pin issues.
Ignition OFF.
Disconnect and inspect all FCIM connectors.
Repair:
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
Reconnect all FCIM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
P193E
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 55 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The PCM controls the A/C compressor clutch field coil based on messages received from the BCMover the HS-CAN . When the FCIM determines it is necessary to activate the A/C compressor due todriver request or automatic climate control settings, the FCIM sends a message to the BCM over theMS-CAN , the BCM then sends a message to the PCM to activate the A/C compressor.
An internal failure of the PCM , BCM or FCIM , or a failure in the MS-CAN or HS-CAN , causes thePCM to set a DTC .
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
P193EA/C Clutch RequestSignal
This DTC sets when the PCM does not receive the A/C enablerequest from the BCM .
Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the FCIM CC_SW_AC PID while pressing and releasingthe A/C button.
Does the PID display Active or On when the A/C button indicator is illuminated?
R5 CHECK FOR CORRECT FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) OPERATION
Yes
CHECK OASIS for any applicable TechnicalService Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for thisconcern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOWTSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins(TSBs) address this concern, Guided Routineavailable in the on-line Workshop Manual.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. Theconcern may have been caused by moduleconnections. ADDRESS the root cause of anyconnector or pin issues.
Ignition OFF.
Disconnect and inspect all FCIM connectors.
Repair:
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
Reconnect all FCIM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
R6 VERIFY CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
Yes
CHECK OASIS for any applicable TechnicalService Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for thisconcern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOWthe TSB instructions. If no Technical ServiceBulletins (TSBs) address this concern, GuidedRoutine available in the on-line WorkshopManual.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. Theconcern may have been caused by moduleconnections. ADDRESS the root cause of anyconnector or pin issues.
Ignition OFF.
Disconnect and inspect all BCM electrical connectors.
Repair:
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
Reconnect all BCM electrical connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
R7 VERIFY CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION Feedback
6/23/2019 Repair content for 2017 Ford F-350 Super Duty
CHECK OASIS for any applicable TechnicalService Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for thisconcern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOWTSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins(TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a newPCM .
REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM)(303-14A Electronic Engine Controls - 6.2L V8,Removal and Installation).
REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM)(303-14B Electronic Engine Controls - 6.8LTriton-30V - V10, Removal and Installation).
REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM)(303-14C Electronic Engine Controls - 6.7LPower Stroke Diesel, Removal and Installation).
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. Theconcern may have been caused by moduleconnections. ADDRESS the root cause of anyconnector or pin issues.
Ignition OFF.
Disconnect and inspect all PCM electrical connectors.
Repair:
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
Reconnect all PCM electrical connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 53 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
Electric Booster Heater ,
REFER to: Supplemental Climate Control - System Operation and Component Description(412-03Supplemental Climate Control, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B1474:11Heater Relay 1:Circuit Short ToGround
This DTC sets when the control module senses lower than expectedvoltage on the PTC heater relay control circuit, indicating a short toground.
B1474:15Heater Relay 1:Circuit Short ToBattery or Open
This DTC sets when the control module senses higher than expectedvoltage on the PTC heater relay control circuit, indicating a short tovoltage or an open circuit or sensor.
B147A:11Heater Relay 2:Circuit Short ToGround
This DTC sets when the control module senses lower than expectedvoltage on the PTC heater relay control circuit, indicating a short toground.
B147A:15Heater Relay 2:Circuit Short ToBattery or Open
This DTC sets when the control module senses higher than expectedvoltage on the PTC heater relay control circuit, indicating a short tovoltage or an open circuit or sensor.
B147B:11Heater Relay 3:Circuit Short ToGround
This DTC sets when the control module senses lower than expectedvoltage on the PTC heater relay control circuit, indicating a short toground.
B147B:15Heater Relay 3:Circuit Short ToBattery or Open
This DTC sets when the control module senses higher than expectedvoltage on the PTC heater relay control circuit, indicating a short tovoltage or an open circuit or sensor.
Possible Sources
Wiring, terminals or connectors
Electric booster heater relays
FCIM
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
VERIFY BJB fuses 46 (50A), 47 (50A) and 53 (50A) are OK.
PINPOINT TEST S : B1474:11, B1474:15, B147A:11, B147A:15, B147B:11, B147B:15
S9 CHECK FOR CORRECT FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) OPERATION
Yes
CHECK OASIS for any applicable TechnicalService Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for thisconcern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOWTSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins(TSBs) address this concern, Guided Routineavailable in the on-line Workshop Manual.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. Theconcern may have been caused by a loose orcorroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause ofany connector or pin issues.
Ignition OFF.
Disconnect and inspect all FCIM connectors.
Repair:
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
Reconnect all FCIM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.