Top Banner
[…] the police, civil protection and medical services; endangers public safety or national security; creates or is likely to

create a crisis situation within populations or insurgency general”. 148 Human Rights Voices. UN 101: There is no UN definition of terrorism.

http://www.eyeontheun.org/facts.asp?1=1&p=61 (Accessed on 10/14/19). 149 National Institute of Justice (2017). Terrorism. https://www.nij.gov/topics/crime/terrorism/Pages/welcome.aspx

(Accessed on 10/12/2019)

Page 111: Cybercrimes and the Rule of Law in West-Africa

102

The CIA defines terrorism under Title 22 of the US Code, Section 2656f(d) this way: “The term

‘terrorism’ means premeditated, politically motivated violence perpetrated against noncombatant

targets by subnational groups or clandestine agents”.150

On the other hand, the Department of Defense (DOD), defines terrorism as: “the calculated use of

unlawful violence or threat of unlawful violence to inculcate fear; intended to coerce or to