Top Banner
[…] 33. Defendants continue to discharge effluent from the Facility to South Boulder Creek

without meeting the terms and conditions of its Permit and Certification, the corrective action requirements of the 2013 NOV/CDO or the corrective action requirements of the 2015 NOV/CDO. This action may be contributing unacceptable levels of pollution to the South Boulder Creek in violation of the Water Quality Control Act.

LEGAL AUTHORITY

34. The Department is authorized pursuant to § 25-8-607(1), C.R.S., to request that the Attorney General:

“[B]ring a suit for a temporary restraining order, preliminary injunction, or permanent injunction to prevent any threatened violation of this article or any order, permit, or control regulation issued or promulgated pursuant to this article which violation poses imminent and substantial endangerment to the beneficial uses of state waters and which cannot be timely prevented by a permit modification or permit enforcement action, or any continued violation of this article, or any order, permit, or control regulation issued or promulgated pursuant to this article. In any suit for a violation of an order, the final findings of the Department, after opportunity for a hearing, based upon

Page 9: (CV) - Home | Colorado.gov · DISTRICT COURT CIVIL (CV) CASE COVER SHEET FOR INITIAL PLEADING OF COMPLAINT, COUNTERCLAIM, CROSS-CLAIM OR THIRD-PARTY COMPLAINT. 1. This cover sheet

7

evidence in the record, shall be prima facie evidence of the facts found in such record.” [emphasis supplied].

This section further provides that the, “institution of such injunction proceeding by the Department shall confer upon such court exclusive jurisdiction to determine finally the subject matter of the proceeding….” See § 25-8-607(2), C.R.S.