Top Banner
[…] However, property owned by a third party – for example, Superfund sites that a debtor does not “own” or “operate,” but where a debtor faces liability as a generator or transporter of hazardous substances – is not property of the estate and consequently is not governed by 28 U.S.C. § 959(b). This distinction between debtor-owned and third party property has potentially wide ranging implications for the dischargeability of environmental obligations. To take one common example, section 106 of the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act (“CERCLA”), 42 U.S.C. § 9606, gives the federal government the right to issue administrative orders or seek injunctive relief in court against not only owners and operators, but also generators and transporters of hazardous substances, to address an “imminent and substantial endangerment to the public health or welfare or the environment because of an actual or threatened release of a hazardous substance from a facility.” The issue is whether such an injunction (under CERCLA or similar law) requiring a debtor to remediate a site owned by a third party would constitute an “equitable remedy for breach of performance if such breach gives rise to a right to payment,” rendering the injunction a “claim” under section