CT. Mose r Moser Law Use and Abuse of RCW Use and Abuse of RCW 5.60.030 5.60.030 The Deadman’s The Deadman’s Statute Statute
[…] It is not a truth seeking devise, it is a fairness It is not a truth seeking devise, it is a fairness
device. device. Ultimately the purpose is to promote fairness, Ultimately the purpose is to promote fairness,
even at the possible loss of credible evidence, even at the possible loss of credible evidence, anticipating justice will be served.*anticipating justice will be served.*
* * C. T. Moser, no citation to authorityC. T. Moser, no citation to authority
Moser
Law
ELEMENTS OF THE STATUTEELEMENTS OF THE STATUTEDeadman’s Statute; Use and AbuseDeadman’s Statute; Use and Abuse
Moser
Law
RCW 5.60.030 states in part:RCW 5.60.030 states in part:
““(I)n an action ... where the adverse party (I)n an action ... where the adverse party sues or defends ... as deriving right or title sues or defends ... as deriving right or title by, through or from any deceased person ... by, through or from any deceased person ... then a party in interest or to the record, then a party in interest or to the record, shall not be admitted to testify in his or her shall not be admitted to testify in his or her own behalf as to any transaction had by him own behalf as to any transaction had by him or her with, or any statement made to him or her with, or any statement made to him or her, or in his or her presence, by any such or her, or in his or her presence, by any such deceased ...”deceased ...”
O'Steen v. Wineberg's Estate, 30 Wash. App. 923, 935, 640 P.2d 28, 35 (1982)
Moser
Law
Party In InterestParty In Interest