Top Banner
[…] electronic documents.

I. STATE OF WISCONSIN LEGAL AUTHORITY TO IMPLEMENT

ELECTRONIC REPORTING IN CONFORMANCE WITH 40 CFR § 3.2000

FEDERAL RULE RELEVANT LOCAL/TRIBAL/STATE

STATUTE OR RULE

40 CFR 3.2000(a)(2) – “electronic document

must bear the valid electronic signature” if a

person would have been required to sign the

paper document

Wis. Stat. §§ 137.15, 137.17, 137.21, 137.25

govern the validity and enforceability of

electronic signatures and does not impede

this federal requirement. The WI DNR

CROMERR application checklist addresses

the customer signatory process.

40 CFR 3.2000(a)(2) – verify that State

electronic reporting system produces

electronic signatures that will satisfy the

“sufficient for legal

certainty that the signature was executed

with the intention to certify to,

attest to, or agree to the content of

that electronic document (e.g., individual

signatory is uniquely authorized to use the

signature device assigned to him/her)

Wis. Stat. §§ 137.15, 137.17, 137.21, 137.25

govern the validity and enforceability of

electronic signatures and does not impede

this federal requirement. The WI DNR