I. UNITED STATES VIRGIN ISLANDS LEGAL AUTHORITY TO IMPLEMENT
ELECTRONIC REPORTING IN CONFORMANCE WITH 40 CFR § 3.2000
FEDERAL RULE RELEVANT LOCAL/TRIBAL/STATE STATUTE OR RULE
40 CFR 3.2000(a)(2) – “electronic document must bear the valid electronic signature” if a person would have been required to sign the paper document
11 V.I.C. § 107(c) If a law requires a signature, or provides for certain consequences in the absence of a signature, an electronic signature satisfies the law.
40 CFR 3.2000(a)(2) – verify that State electronic reporting system produces electronic signatures that will satisfy the “sufficient for legal certainty that the signature was executed with the intention to certify to, attest to, or agree to the content of that electronic document” (e.g., individual signatory is uniquely authorized to use the signature device assigned to him/her)
11 V.I.C. § 107(a) A record or signature may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form.