Involuntary Examinations (also see Law Enforcement)
[…] In such a circumstance, the
defendant’s public defender or private counsel or the assistant
state attorney are probably the parties with such standing. It
might be helpful if the attorney representing your agency meet with
the judge on the issue for future reference.
Q. When a judge issues a pick-up order for the Sheriff to take a
person into custody under the Baker Act, what happens if law
enforcement can’t find the person within 14 days? Does the
petitioner needs to go back to the court house and re-submit the
petition or does the Sheriff keep the order indefinitely?
The Baker Act section 394.463(2)(a)1, F.S. states that:
The order shall be valid only until executed or, if not
executed, for the period specified in the order itself. If no time
limit is specified in the order, the order shall be valid for 7
days after the date that the order was signed.
This means that the judge can make the order for a period
greater or less than 7 days, but if no time is specified by the
judge, it expires 7 days after it is signed. In the example you
describe, the order was written to provide up to 14 days for law
enforcement to find the person and take him/her into custody. If
that occurs within 14 days, the order expires upon taking the
person into custody and acceptance at the receiving facility. If
the person isn’t found within the 14 days, the order expires and a
new order would have to be sought to take the person into custody.
Q. I am a general magistrate handling BA hearings. We wanted to
hear your opinion on whether a hearing is required when an Ex Parte
Petition for Involuntary Examination is denied due to legal
insufficiency. That is, should an order denying the request for
examination provide a hearing date for a Petitioner to address his
or her concerns?
A hearing is not needed to deny the petition for legal
insufficiency and no such hearings are conducted at the time of or
subsequent to a denial anywhere in the state. The Baker Act law and
rule governing the ex parte process is as follows.
394.463(2) Involuntary Examination.--
(a) An involuntary examination may be initiated by any one of
the following means: 1. A court may enter an ex parte order stating
that a person appears to meet the criteria for involuntary
examination, giving the findings on which that conclusion is
-
19
based. The ex parte order for involuntary examination must be
based on sworn testimony, written or oral. If other less
restrictive means are not available, such as voluntary appearance
for outpatient evaluation, a law enforcement officer, or other
designated agent of the court, shall take the person into custody