Involuntary Examinations (also see Law Enforcement)
[…] doctors certification the patient needed to be Baker acted, were
not discretionary under the Baker Act and the city was not liable
for the actions for the city police officers in transporting the
patient to a receiving facility.
With regard to jurisdiction, the law requires law enforcement
transport to the “nearest” receiving facility, regardless of city
or county lines. However, the law is silent as to jurisdiction of
the officer doing the initiation. The definition of a law
enforcement officer is defined in the Baker Act [394.455(16)] as a
law enforcement officer as defined in s. 943.10. Chapter 943 reads
as follows:
943.10 Definitions; ss. 943.085-943.255.--The following words
and phrases as used in ss. 943.085-943.255 are defined as follows:
(1) "Law enforcement officer" means any person who is elected,
appointed, or employed full time by any municipality or the state
or any political subdivision thereof; who is vested with authority
to bear arms and make arrests; and whose
-
24