Top Banner
[…] It is axiomatic that when any statute is enacted, the words of thestatute are the law, not the reasons given by the proponent of thelegislation. Comments by the proponents and drafters may be im-portant in understanding the meaning of the words of the statute, 2

31. Apparently the Illinois Supreme Court has also overlooked Article 4 of the CriminalCode in dealing with the offense of attempt murder. Under § 8-4, the crime of attempt iscommitted when one, "with intent to commit a specific offense," performs an act in further-ance of that offense. UL. REv. STAT, ch. 38, § 8-4. In People v. Muir, 67 Ill. 2d 86, 365 N.E.2d332 (1977), the court found that the meaning of "intent" is found in the murder statute: "Heknows that such acts create a strong probability of death or great bodily harm to thatindividual or another." IL. REV. STAT. ch. 38, § 9-1 (a)(2).