Top Banner
[…] All references to Section 5-101(g) of the Public Safety Article (“Section 5-101(g)”)throughout are to Maryland Code (2003), unless otherwise noted.

Page 4: CRIMINAL LAW – REGULATED FIREARMS – ILLEGAL … · CRIMINAL LAW – REGULATED FIREARMS – ILLEGAL POSSESSION OF A REGULATED FIREARM – STATUTORY INTERPRETATION – PENALTY PROVISION

of the Public Safety Article do not apply. He also asserts, alternatively, that an out-of-state2

conviction cannot serve as a predicate conviction for a violation of Section 5-133(b) and that

Section 5-133(c) of the Public Safety Article, Maryland Code (2003),2

provides:

(c) Penalty for possession by person convicted of crime ofviolence. – (1) A person may not possess a regulated firearm ifthe person was previously convicted of:(i) a crime of violence; or(ii) a violation of § 5-602, § 5-603, § 5-604, § 5-605, § 5-606, §5-607, § 5-608, § 5-609, § 5-612, § 5-613, or § 5-614 of theCriminal Law Article.(2) A person who violates this subsection is guilty of a felonyand on conviction is subject to imprisonment for not less than 5years, no part of which may be suspended. (3) A person sentenced under paragraph (1) of this subsectionmay not be eligible for parole. (4) Each violation of this subsection is a separate crime.

All references to Section 5-133(c) of the Public Safety Article (“Section 5-133(c)”)throughout are to Maryland Code (2003), unless otherwise noted.

Section 5-143 of the Public Safety Article, Maryland Code (2003), provides: