Top Banner
[…] In such a situation onewho engages in the forbidden conduct is not guilty of a crime.”

Id. (citations omitted), quoting Wayne R. LaFave, Criminal Law § 1.2(d), at 12-13 (5th ed.

2010). In Evans, we determined that the penalty provision of Section 5-143(b) of the Public

Safety Article, which also is in issue in the present case, did not relate to Section 5-142 of

the same Article, which criminalized the obliteration of a manufacturer’s identification mark

or number on a firearm, thereby reversing Evans’s conviction for that offense.

Section 5-133(b) of the Public Safety Article, under which Jones was convicted,

provides in pertinent part:

(b) Possession of regulated firearm prohibited. – A person maynot possess a regulated firearm if the person:(1) has been convicted of a disqualifying crime . . . .

“Disqualifying crime” has been defined as:

(1) a crime of violence; (2) a violation classified as a felony in the State; or (3) a violation classified as a misdemeanor in the State thatcarries a statutory penalty of more than 2 years.

Section 5-101(g) of the Public Safety Article.