Top Banner
[…] consistent in their felony-misdemeanor classifications with that of Maryland.11 Even more

Arkansas, Delaware, Iowa, Ohio, and Pennsylvania utilize the felony-11

misdemeanor classification system. See Ark. Code Ann. § 5-1-106(a) (2006) (“An offenseis a felony if the offense is designated a felony by . . . The Arkansas Criminal Code”); Del.Code Ann. tit. 11, § 233(c) (2007) (“an offense is either a felony, a misdemeanor or aviolation. Any offense not specifically designated by law to be a felony or a violation is amisdemeanor.”); see also Iowa Code Ann. § 701.7 (West 2003, 2011 Supp.) (“A publicoffense is a felony of a particular class when the statute defining the crime declares it to bea felony.”); see also Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2901.02(D), (F) (LexisNexis 2010)(“[r]egardless of the penalty that may be imposed, any offense specifically classified as afelony is a felony, and any offense specifically classified as a misdemeanor is a misdemeanor. . . [a]ny offense not specifically classified is a misdemeanor if imprisonment for not morethan one year may be imposed as a penalty”); see also 18 Pa. Stat. Ann. § 106 (West 1998)(designating crimes as felonies or misdemeanors, each in three respective degrees, basedupon classifications enacted by the Legislature).