Top Banner
[…] 23

Page 26: CRIMINAL LAW – REGULATED FIREARMS – ILLEGAL … · CRIMINAL LAW – REGULATED FIREARMS – ILLEGAL POSSESSION OF A REGULATED FIREARM – STATUTORY INTERPRETATION – PENALTY PROVISION

remand for a new sentencing is in order. The State concedes that the trial court used the

wrong statutory section, that being Section 5-133(c) of the Public Safety Article, which

mandates a term of five years’ imprisonment without parole, but argues that the Court of

Special Appeals was correct in just vacating the no-parole condition and leaving the rest of

Jones’s sentence intact.

Section 5-133(c), the section under which Jones was sentenced, provides:

(c) Penalty for possession by person convicted of crime ofviolence. – (1) A person may not possess a regulated firearm ifthe person was previously convicted of:(i) a crime of violence; or(ii) a violation of § 5-602, § 5-603, § 5-604, § 5-605, § 5-606, §5-607, § 5-608, § 5-609, § 5-612, § 5-613, or § 5-614 of theCriminal Law Article.(2) A person who violates this subsection is guilty of a felonyand on conviction is subject to imprisonment for not less than 5years, no part of which may be suspended. (3) A person sentenced under paragraph (1) of this subsectionmay not be eligible for parole. (4) Each violation of this subsection is a separate crime.

Section 5-133(c) clearly does not apply to Jones’s conviction, because he was not charged

and convicted for illegal possession of a regulated firearm after having been convicted of a

crime of violence. Rather, he was convicted of illegal possession after having been convicted