We do this in view of the grave nature of deportation.”). Several circuit courts have also considered void for vagueness challenges to immigration statutes. See Dimaya v. Lynch, 803 F.3d 1110, 1112–14 (9th Cir. 2015); Mhaidli v. Holder, 381 F.App’x 521, 525–26 (6th Cir. 2010) (unpublished); Arriaga v. Mukasey, 521 F.3d 219, 222–23 (2d Cir. 2008); Garcia-Meza v. Mukasey, 516 F.3d 535, 536 (7th Cir. 2008).
James H. Binger Center for New Americans - 2017 CLE Federal Immigration Litigation - CRIME OF VIOLENCE LITIGATION - PP slide 9
page 18
22
imprisonment is at least one year. 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(F). “Crime of violence,”
in turn, is defined by 18 U.S.C. § 16 as:
“(a) an offense that has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another, or
(b) any other offense that is a felony and that, by its nature, involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person or property of another may be used in the course of committing the offense.” 18 U.S.C. § 16 (emphasis added).
To determine whether an offense is a “crime of violence” under this statute,
courts employ the categorical approach. See Leocal v. Ashcroft, 543 U.S. 1, 7
(2004) (Section 16’s “language requires us to look to the elements and the nature