That statutory provision defines “crime of violence” and is incorporated into the Immigration and Nationality Act’s list of aggravated felonies. Each of the three clients had been convicted of a criminal offense which was determined to be a “crime of violence” under § 16(b). Based on those convictions, each client was ordered removed. In challenging their removability, each argued at the Board of Immigration Appeals (BIA) that § 16(b) was unconstitutional under the reasoning of Johnson v. United States, 135 S. Ct. 2551 (2015). Section 16(b) defines a “crime of violence” as: “any other offense that is a felony and that, by its nature, involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person or property of another may be used in the course of committing the offense.” In order to determine this “substantial risk” of the use of force, courts have employed the categorical approach, which the Supreme Court recently identified as problematic in Johnson v. United States, 135 S. Ct. 2551 (2015).