Top Banner
[…] Since the original sentencing decision is the product of unstructured judicial discretion, rather than formalized legal criteria, the appellate court is deprived of workable standards by which to review the appropriateness of a sentence.· In addition, the underlying reasons for a sentence (even if they could be articulated) will likely receive little, if any elaboration by the sentencing judge, leaving the appellate court to guess why a particular sentence was imposed.

As stated in Section 450.30 (1) of the Criminal Procedure Law, a defendant may appeal a sentence "upon the ground that such sentence either was (a) invalid as a matter of law, or (b) harsh or excessive."·· In general, a sentence will be affirmed unless a "clear abuse of dis­cretion"l - also termed extraordinary circumstances - can be demonstrated.·** Thus, it is not surprising that appellate courts in­frequently reverse a sentence, often deferring to the trial court's pre­sumed advantage in