Top Banner
[…] 16. Change in Plans – Field Changes v. Amended Applications . 21

17. Evidentiary Matters . . . . . . . . 22

18. Expert Testimony . . . . . . . . 23

19. Burden of Proof . . . . . . . . . 24

20. Dismissal based on Mootness and Grant of Alternate Relief . 25

21. Extensions of Approvals . . . . . . . 26

22. Legal Determinations . . . . . . . . 29

Page 3: Crib Sheets for Relief that Can Be Granted by a€¦ · 31/10/2019  · “Crib Sheets” for Determinations that Can Be Made and Relief that Can Be Granted by a Planning Board Prepared

3

1. Minor Site Plan Approval for PB

1. N.J.S.A. 40:55D-46.1 is the starting point for consideration of a

minor site plan application and provides that “minor site plan approval shall be deemed to

be final approval of the site plan.” N.J.S.A. 40:55D-50a is thus the focal point for

consideration of the minor site plan as it provides that final site plan approval “shall” be

granted if the detailed drawings, specifications, and estimates of the application conform