Top Banner
[…] minor nature and, where an applicant wishes to deviate from other requirements of the

RSIS which cannot be considered a minor design variation as characterized in the

examples set forth in the regulation,” an applicant must seek a waiver from the RSIS

from the Site Improvement Advisory Board.

Page 11: Crib Sheets for Relief that Can Be Granted by a€¦ · 31/10/2019  · “Crib Sheets” for Determinations that Can Be Made and Relief that Can Be Granted by a Planning Board Prepared

11

9. Conditional Use Approval for PB

As defined in the MLUL in N.J.S.A. 40:55D-3, a conditional use is “a use

permitted in a particular zoning district only upon a showing that such use in a specified

location will comply with the conditions and standards of the location and operation of

such as contained in the zoning ordinance . . . .” As held by our Supreme Court in

Coventry Square, Inc. v. Westwood Zoning Board of Adj., 138 N.J. 285,287 (1994), “a

conditional use is neither prohibited throughout the zone nor permitted at every location